Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 07:54 PM
coriolis's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 74
Default Adding an extra DVI port, just add another video card?

So, I have 3 monitors, one 28" 1900x1200, and two 20" 1680x1050.

So far, two of them are connected to my GTX260, but the last one does not have a port on my computer. Is it as easy as to install a graphics card(say a 8600GT), install drivers and just plug the monitor in? My mobo is a P5E3 Premium, so it has two x16 PCI-Express slots, so I can use something like the 8600GT fine, right?


Just wanted to know before I waste 70 bucks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 08:04 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Yep, it's as simple as that. Buy a cheap GPU, stick it in, and hook up the monitor. And you don't need an 8600GT; just go with the cheapest nVidia card you can find. An 8400GS or 7300LE or something along those lines would be perfectly sufficient.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 08:06 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

How you fire the 3 of them in the sale section pics ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 08:08 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

ok I see it again you use an other PC . make sure to put an other Nvidia to avoid different drivers
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 09:34 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

hold on are you saying that on my board I can run my nvid 285 and then just use any other graphics card in order to use the tv out on it? because I have an older 7900 nvid card that has a tv out ( svideo)that I want to use for my tv will this work?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 09:40 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Yes it will work. you extend the desktop on the other card and run your tv on it ... some one know what is the windows 7 limits for the number of display ... I stop to check it when windows was able to drive 6 display ( don't remember if it was 98 or XP )
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 09:55 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
hold on are you saying that on my board I can run my nvid 285 and then just use any other graphics card in order to use the tv out on it? because I have an older 7900 nvid card that has a tv out ( svideo)that I want to use for my tv will this work?
Yup works just fine, I used to use a 6200pci and a 8800gt/275gtx the 6200 was strictly tv-out composite. If I had to buy a card to drive a third monitor I would grab a PCI card, something like a 9500, that way it doubles as a troubleshooting card. Everyone has PCI slots.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 10:54 PM
coriolis's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
How you fire the 3 of them in the sale section pics ?

Haha, the for sale thread, I used my laptop for it :P



I'm really thinking about going 3 LCDs since, wow, I should of done this earlier! However, money is tight during X-Mas as always, so......yeah. ;)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2009, 11:11 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

that is so cool I am going to play around with this tomorrow :)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2009, 09:21 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
... some one know what is the windows 7 limits for the number of display ... I stop to check it when windows was able to drive 6 display ( don't remember if it was 98 or XP )
I believe it is 8.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Nintendo DS Lite w/ R4, +more And 2/4 Port DVI KVM Switch Box Tango3 Buy/Sell & Trade 8 April 15, 2009 12:40 AM
Add parallel port on Gigabyte EP45-UD3P esanity Troubleshooting 2 January 10, 2009 01:42 PM
DVI Port Switch derrXIII Peripherals 0 August 15, 2008 01:31 PM
Video card dead? DVI cable issue? Matty D Troubleshooting 10 March 15, 2008 01:54 PM
Adding Extra Drive to Rogers PVR Malam HTPC Systems & Software 0 January 16, 2008 10:22 PM