Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2007, 08:38 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
the 8 pin plug is the "new" PCI-e 8pin connector require by PCI-e 2.0 spec

now High enbd PSU provide both 6 and 8 pin pci-e conector since its gonna be more familiar with the new video card HD3k and gf9
When I picked up my new power supply the main requirement was having at least two 8pin connectors and well I got one :D
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2007, 10:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default

i ran out of money lol. total system value is about 5k with 22inch 16:9 2ms digital gaming lcd. ill look at power supply's l8er i probably just grab a 12v rail convert cable if they have one. so about running 2 of these cards will i need 2 8pins? or just another 2 6pins like im doing now and crossfire it up?
__________________
Mobo : P5K3 Deluxe
Cpu: Q6600 2.4ghz OC @ 3.0Ghz Stepping G1
Gpu: 2x Sapphire 512mb HD 2900XT Crossfired
Psu: 1000w Modular
Ram:4Gb Kingston PC3-11000 1375mhz 1.7v
Case:Thermaltake 8000 240mm sidepanel fan
Cooler:Ultra Thermal Electric Cooler
3Dmark06 score 17880
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2007, 08:44 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patriote View Post
Oh oh! Good info. I had heard the infos i posted above early in the release of the HD2900XT. So either 2 PCI-Express for non overclocking or 1 8-pin + 1 PCI-Express 6-pin for unlocked overclocking eh?
Sry, you mis-remember that I said 1x8-pin pci-e connector.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Catalyst Control Center
Your graphics board may not be properly supported by the computer's power supply. The clock speeds have been decreased to reduce power consumption. This may result in slower than expected application performance.
Please ensure the proper power supply cables are connected to the graphics board
Pics...First with flash up close, then no flash twice, then warning onscreen(quoted above), then from a distance.
Attached Images
         
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2007, 08:51 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

Could of "Print Scr" that warning instead of taking a blurry picture of it...

Hint: Use a tripod when not using a flash, or some way to keep the camera perfectly steady.

Quite the setup you got there though. Should watercool everything
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2007, 09:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Sry, I'm doing this as I type, so to speak:

3DMark06 score, 8-pin only(ignore cpu speed; it's misread; is 450x8 for 3.6ghz):


13488:

Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison

I got some video too, of course.

Now, because 8-pin connector on this card can run with just 6-pin, but other two pins shorted to ground, cards only need one single 6-pin connection!




Link with 6-in and 8-pin 3DMark to follow shortly....







EDIT:


Here we go, both power plugs inserted:

15549

Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison


So, not bad, only 2100 point difference, give or take a few points.


15%...


Also note that this was done on P5K motherboard, which features no additional pci-e power connection on the motherboard, and only a 4-pin cpu connector, so the actual power provided through the board itself is really not alot(max pci-e spec is 75W), and only through 24-pin connector.


This means the card was running off of 6-pin connecotr and mobo only, for a grand possible total of 150W. Um, did someone say these cards draw over 200w?

150w...+ 15%...=200w++++???






Makes ya wonder why the second connector is there in the first place....




(Note that in the attached pic you can see 3DMArk running, so this is not for 2-D operation only, as well as the red warning LED's on the cards showing that only one connector is attached.)
Attached Images
 

Last edited by cadaveca; September 8, 2007 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2007, 01:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default

ya i took the plug off the mobo and inserted the 8 pin.More juice for overclocking so im sure the mobo gives the card enough power as well im expecting my next set of dual channel DDR3 coming soon and well i think i might go pick me up another HD2900xt and crossfire the thing.still need to get the other issue sorted though and so far no replys ha ha on my other thread, and the more i look for answers the more google starts to look like a run down source for information........
__________________
Mobo : P5K3 Deluxe
Cpu: Q6600 2.4ghz OC @ 3.0Ghz Stepping G1
Gpu: 2x Sapphire 512mb HD 2900XT Crossfired
Psu: 1000w Modular
Ram:4Gb Kingston PC3-11000 1375mhz 1.7v
Case:Thermaltake 8000 240mm sidepanel fan
Cooler:Ultra Thermal Electric Cooler
3Dmark06 score 17880
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking 2900XT Varroa Video Cards 1 February 25, 2008 05:27 PM
2900XT and Thermalright HR-03/R600 Jamz Video Cards 8 December 20, 2007 11:22 PM
Help with 2900XT DSNB Video Cards 30 October 14, 2007 01:04 PM
The 2900XT is here! Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 7 May 14, 2007 08:11 AM
Installation of Windows XP enaberif O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 24, 2007 10:54 PM