Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 10:16 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Asus P5K Deluxe Mainboard Review (page 5) - X-bit labs

Take a look at the Northbridge Configuration link in the Advanced tab in your BIOS. There should be something there to set up your second PCI-E slot properly.

EDIT: Please let us know what each of these settings does (what it says in BIOS).
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 09:43 AM
Randyman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salmon arm
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Name:  bios-5spk5picture.jpg
Views: 1212
Size:  162.1 KB

I have it set as follows:
Memory re-map ( enabled)
Initiate Graphic Adapter (peg/pci)
Peg port control (Auto)
peg prt force x1 (disabled)
C.G.I. Function (enabled)

Just my opinion but you would think they would have some way of you seeing the second slot in the bios and it's current status.
Everything is enable,disable or auto. Which is fine for most things in the bios.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 09:47 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Turn on the ASUS CGI Function.

Could you post pictures of the submenus for each of those options?
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 10:02 AM
Randyman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salmon arm
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

I will try let me get on the other machine.
Oh that picture is not my BIOS settings.
I was just using it as reference so you could see what the default settings are and my settings which are posted below the picture.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 10:22 AM
Randyman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salmon arm
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Name:  IMG_0950.jpg
Views: 339
Size:  44.7 KB

Name:  IMG_0951.jpg
Views: 325
Size:  46.0 KB

Name:  IMG_0952.jpg
Views: 389
Size:  106.4 KB

Name:  IMG_0953.jpg
Views: 327
Size:  103.8 KB

Name:  IMG_0954.jpg
Views: 325
Size:  105.0 KB
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 04:29 PM
Randyman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salmon arm
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Ok after much frigging around I found the problem. I hooked up a speaker to my system board and then installed a gpu in the second slot. I then hooked up the monitor to it and fired up the machine.
I got one long beep followed by 3 shot ones.

All this work because I didn't have a motherboard speaker hooked up. Never again.
I appologise to all you guys that spent so much time helping me.

The board has a light that is supposed to come on if there is a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 05:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,882

My System Specs

Default

Actually the speaker has nothing to do with your solution. But connecting a monitor to the second card, yes... now run 3Dmark again after enabling Crossfire and compare results.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 05:36 PM
Randyman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salmon arm
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

well the error codes must mean something. The monitor will not work in the second card on the bottom. Only the top.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 05:39 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Are there red lights shining on the back of the graphics card? usually that means it's not getting enough power or there is a fault or ground somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 05:56 PM
Randyman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salmon arm
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

nope not any lights.
One thing I did do was move my network card down to the slot to see if it would work and it did.
So bothe vid cards only work in the top slot.

Last edited by Randyman; November 3, 2009 at 06:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: 2900 XT stock cooler alexgheseger Buy/Sell & Trade 6 January 29, 2008 04:12 PM
2900 PRO or 8800 GTS ? thekillerjud Video Cards 14 October 18, 2007 05:59 PM
NordicHardware on ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT CrossFire overclocking Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 May 30, 2007 05:09 PM
ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT benchmarks Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 6 April 24, 2007 07:51 AM
X1600 Pro Crossfire or Single X1650 XT? BALISTX Video Cards 8 April 4, 2007 11:09 AM