Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 09:01 AM
Randyman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salmon arm
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

OH for PETE"S SAKE. That would make sence. God I'm such a noob.
You know I saw that last night in a post somewhere and meant to try it but got side tracked.
Thank you kind sir I hope that works.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 09:29 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,436

My System Specs

Default

Be sure to keep us posted.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 10:32 AM
Randyman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salmon arm
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Well it's a no go. I uninstalled the software and drivers and pulled out the cards and then installed the first card and the newest version of software and then restarted the machine. Then I turned it off and installed the second card and software and it did nothing. It still shows it as dissabled.
Oh well We tried.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 11:07 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Have you tried one of the GPUs only in the second PCIE (the one that is 4x). It is possible that the slot is somehow damaged and thats why the second GPU isn't showing up. If it doesn't have video when it boots, I'd put my money on a problem with the motherboard.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 11:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Whitecourt AB.
Posts: 25
Default

I think that you need to have a card in the primary slot. I don't think just one in the secondary slot will work, but I guess it wouldn't hurt to try.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 11:40 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,587
Default

How are you uninstalling the drivers? If it isn't done properly, you will have stragglers all over the place which will muck up the next installation.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 11:51 AM
Randyman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salmon arm
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Ok single card in second slot will not work.
The other thing is the crossfire bands. Do I use both or just one?

I go to start/right click on my comp and select properties. I go to device manager/graphics/2900 pro/remove driver.
It askes me to restart and I click later.

I then go to add/remove software and select CCC removal tool. I select it and ask it to remove all software and drivers.

It finishes and reboots the system and I'm back at just the regular vga driver.
Well if nothing else I'm going to know everything there is to know about installing GPU cards.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 12:07 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like a BIOS entry problem. You may have that PCI-E 4x slot disabled. Does the card get power upon bootup in the 4x slot?

Oh and BTW, that 2900 Pro definitely won't take much of a performance hit. Maybe 4-5% because it's lower bandwidth compared to the 4xxx and 5xxx series we have now.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 12:12 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

I'm willing to bet its a fried 2nd pci-e slot. Not entirely uncommon, but it still happens enough for it to be a plausible cause.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2009, 12:14 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,587
Default

You need to do more than what you are doing.

This is what I do:

Install Driver Cleaner or Driver Sweeper (I use both)

DO NOT go to My Comp.

Go like you are trying to install the drivers again.

Instead of clicking Install, Click Uninstall.

Click Express.

It will now clean out the drivers.

Reboot into Safe Mode (Click F8 during POST)

User Driver Cleaner / Sweeper in safe mode

Shut down

Install a single card

Turn on the computer and go into your C: Find the ATI folder and delete it.

Go to install the drivers

Select Custom Install instead of express

ONLY install the Catalyst Control Center + Driver. Forget about the HDMI, etc drivers

Reboot

Make sure you can use the single card. Do a 3DMark06 run and record the score.

Shut Down

Install second card

Boot into Windows

Install ONLY the driver (no Control Center) for the second card by using the Custom install again.

Reboot

Go into the Control Center

Enable Catalyst AI

Reboot

Run 3DMark06 and record score. Is there an improvement?



Trust me, with all the installs I have done, I am experienced at working through ATI driver installation BS.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: 2900 XT stock cooler alexgheseger Buy/Sell & Trade 6 January 29, 2008 04:12 PM
2900 PRO or 8800 GTS ? thekillerjud Video Cards 14 October 18, 2007 05:59 PM
NordicHardware on ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT CrossFire overclocking Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 May 30, 2007 05:09 PM
ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT benchmarks Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 6 April 24, 2007 07:51 AM
X1600 Pro Crossfire or Single X1650 XT? BALISTX Video Cards 8 April 4, 2007 11:09 AM