Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 09:52 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I'm guessing you wouldn't have to go through the trouble of finding an active DP adapter if you got monitors that had native support for it, for example the NCIX.com - Buy NEC Multisync EA231WMI-BK 23IN IPs Widescreen LCD Monitor 1920X1080 14MS 1000:1 VGA DVI DP Pivot HAS - EA231WMI-BK In Canada. ?
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 09:59 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
I'm guessing you wouldn't have to go through the trouble of finding an active DP adapter if you got monitors that had native support for it, for example the NCIX.com - Buy NEC Multisync EA231WMI-BK 23IN IPs Widescreen LCD Monitor 1920X1080 14MS 1000:1 VGA DVI DP Pivot HAS - EA231WMI-BK In Canada. ?
That's correct. No Active DP adapter is needed if you use a native DP panel. 14ms reponse time on that one tho = ghosting
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 10:17 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

The only one I saw on NCIX... Looks like Dell may have some good ones.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 10:22 AM
Deviant's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UWO :D or Toronto
Posts: 355

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
That's correct. No Active DP adapter is needed if you use a native DP panel. 14ms reponse time on that one tho = ghosting

Not noticeable enough, otherwise everyone would've complained about Dell's 2007WFP with a 16ms response time. Some will always claim that they can see "so MUCH" lag though, they're "special" and more "elite" than I can ever behold. Original IPS variants > e-IPS > TN/PVA anyday for me.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 02:21 PM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

So what happens if you mix your monitors a little - I have a 22 inch Dell and a 22 inch Sammy - both at the same res. I was kinda thinking longer term I would get another Dell to match up that end and then just use the Sammy - not ideal, but I can't really justify two new monitors....
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 01:29 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Is there an idiots guide for setting Eyefinity up? I thought I set everything up right with the display group, it looked right at the desktop, but when I launched a 3D app, it just went to clone mode on the displays. I tried fiddling with things a bit more after that but there seems to be something really screwy with the Vista 9.11 drivers and both displays wound up becoming inactive forcing me to use the little button. Note I am not using matched displays, ones a 24" and the other ones a 19" (just experimenting without blowing cash at the moment)
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 01:32 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Is there an idiots guide for setting Eyefinity up? I thought I set everything up right with the display group, it looked right at the desktop, but when I launched a 3D app, it just went to clone mode on the displays. I tried fiddling with things a bit more after that but there seems to be something really screwy with the Vista 9.11 drivers and both displays wound up becoming inactive forcing me to use the little button. Note I am not using matched displays, ones a 24" and the other ones a 19" (just experimenting without blowing cash at the moment)
In the game did you select a surround-wide resolution? If the game defaults to a res. that one monitor can handle, then the others will either turn off or clone.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 04:49 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
In the game did you select a surround-wide resolution? If the game defaults to a res. that one monitor can handle, then the others will either turn off or clone.
I didn't wait long enough to try, when I saw it clone I just exited to tinker more. I'll have to give it another shot when I have the time.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eyefinity - using different monitors James_8970 Video Cards 12 February 17, 2011 05:16 PM
Eyefinity Clarification Thread Q&A CMetaphor Video Cards 62 November 4, 2010 08:13 PM
Got my Eyefinity going on!!! ontariotl Video Cards 68 October 17, 2010 04:17 PM
Jump to Eyefinity or not? CMetaphor Video Cards 38 October 9, 2009 05:17 PM
Constructive Antec 900 ideas donimo Cases 9 January 4, 2008 04:36 PM