Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 11:23 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
Wow that does look good.

One question though, does that show up to the game as one large 5760*1200 screen? Or do you configure it to have 3 different views one for each monitor?
Shows up as one large screen of 5760x1200.
__________________
Ivy Bridge 3770K @ 5.0 Ghz (delidded)
Asus P8Z77 WS
16GB Gskil DDR3-2400
Xfx R9 290 Flashed to 290X (x2) Eyefinity| Dell 2709W (x3)
OCZ Vertex 3/Corsair Force GT Raid 0 480Gb - Windows 7 x64 SP1
Corsair GT 120Gb SSD Cache for Seagate 2Tb - File backup
Corsair Obsidian 800D | Seasonic X-1250
HeatKiller 3.0 | EK R9 290x WB (x2) | TFC Exchanger Quad Rad | (x4) Scythe Gentle Typhoon |Swiftech MCP655 | EK drive bay Res.
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 01:28 AM
Meta|Gear's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Default

omg gimme
__________________
RFD

Intel i5 2500K | Corsair H50 | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H | 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1600Mhz | R9 270X | Antec Gamer 900W
Kingston 64GB V100 - WD Black 500GB - WD Green 1.5TB | CM HAF 922 | Asus VW246H
| Logitech G15 v2 | Logitech G9x
| Logitech G930
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 04:41 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Default

Wow...that is sick!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 09:17 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Oh, if only i was a rich sob. T.T
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 09:32 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

That is so sick! The images look awesome! Nice setup ontariotl...very jealous!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 12:53 AM
r0bc's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: AB
Posts: 688

My System Specs

Default

Looks awesome
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 04:27 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,926

My System Specs

Default

Looks great although I have some questions... but first I would like to say if they got rid of the bezels I would buy it but since they are there no buy from me ;). Now on to the questions... First is there any way to have the hud only on the center monitor because I think it might be too far to the left to see your ammo and stuff and then check on the right for the map. So that can take up a lot of time and you may get killed because of that. I check my ammo and map/radar very often so I think it would be a problem. Also It would be nice to see if you could play some FPS and sit next to a wall. On some FPS your view will go through the wall and can be used for cheating. I have noticed this on 1920x1200 and up so I am curious because this is ultra wide screen.

If I were to go EF I would stick with 3 screens because if you go with 6 then your center view is right in the middle of 2 bezels and that would suck balls.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Awesome!
Work Hard, Make Money, Buy Toys!

Can't wait for those Samsung thin bezel eyefinity monitors!
I'm itching to go buy two more 24" LGs, wait, patience my little one.
lol
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:31 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I would seriously consider this if the HUD in FPSs was on the center monitor and if when you maximized a Window it went to only one monitor instead of across all three. I wouldn't be surprised if in the near future there was a way to do that, but until then I'll stick with my 22in CRT for 1280*1024 @ 115Hz. (115Hz is so sexy, I wish I had the money to try out a 120Hz LCD)
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2009, 06:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Where did you get that adapter? did you try any others before that one?
just got one from startech.com, it works with one monitor, but not sure how it will work with 3.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eyefinity - using different monitors James_8970 Video Cards 12 February 17, 2011 04:16 PM
Eyefinity Clarification Thread Q&A CMetaphor Video Cards 62 November 4, 2010 07:13 PM
Jump to Eyefinity or not? CMetaphor Video Cards 38 October 9, 2009 04:17 PM
So will the extra 2GB in the 5870 Eyefinity Edition help with AA like Edge Detect Z Overlord Video Cards 1 October 8, 2009 08:04 PM