Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 09:23 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Radeon 8500

I have an older radeon 8500 video card in a 2.8 ghz system. I am wondering if I can still play current day games like far cry 2 or halo 3. They require a 3ghz computer and do not list my video card. I don't want to buy the game if it run. I am not overly computer literate so please don't over complicate any help. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 09:26 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

No i doubt that thing could do any of those games.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 09:27 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

I really don't think that machine will run those games
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 10:15 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,645
Default

The shader model version of 1.4 on the 8500 will make it incompatible with some games as well.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 11:16 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Sorry but to play any of the current games, you need to buy an entirely new system.

We can of course point you in the right direction if you are able to afford a new system.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 11:23 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

Probably would be wasting your money as the machine will most likely not be able to play them, and even if they could, it would be on the lowest of low settings and you wouldn't really be able to enjoy anything with the game other then l...a.............g.....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 05:38 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

i am barely able to play warcraft 3 with a P4 @3.1ghz and 9400GT @1024x768

maybe you can enjoy some classic starcraft
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 05:55 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Yup the only games you could play are the oldies but still fun to play.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 06:12 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

^ +1

not too much to be said here, its an old setup... so it can only play old games. I think the latest game you can hope to play is BF2 (I remember seeing that 8500 as being the lowest recommended card for that)

We can help give you a step in the right direction if your looking to upgrade/ build a new rig altogether.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 07:53 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy View Post
^ +1

not too much to be said here, its an old setup... so it can only play old games. I think the latest game you can hope to play is BF2 (I remember seeing that 8500 as being the lowest recommended card for that)

We can help give you a step in the right direction if your looking to upgrade/ build a new rig altogether.
Even then, you're going to be running at like 800x600 and playing a slideshow.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x92-8500 is pc6400? CTA Off Topic 2 September 24, 2008 10:41 PM
WTB:/E8400/8500, Evga 750i FTW,4gb ddr2 FT:Q6600,Asus p5k-P,Crucial Tracer2gb 8500 hausner Buy/Sell & Trade 1 June 15, 2008 04:24 AM
For Sale: Sapphire Radeon 3870x2 & Diamond Radeon 3870x2 mightyallspark Buy/Sell & Trade 96 April 6, 2008 08:07 PM
8500 sticks? 3.0charlie RAM 15 February 3, 2008 10:48 AM
Problem with new crucial 8500, no work donimo RAM 16 January 10, 2008 04:41 PM