Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 08:01 PM
Bubbzilla's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: EDMONTON AB!!
Posts: 180
Default Mix-match GPUs

I got a snazy computer last july with the GTX 275. I bought a monster Samsung 275T moniter and decided to keep my 17" dell moniter but have it in portrait becide it. (27" is still an inch taller). But now I want to plug in my TV. I did get it working but id rather not have to unplug my second monitor.

As for my question, I have the GTX 275 and I plan to get another one on boxing day to run in SLI. I also have the graphics card from my old computer. Its pretty old, but it works. I was wondering weather i would be able to have 2x275 GTX in SLI running the 2 monitors, and then have my other graphics card in the third slot. I know you cant mix graphics cards with SLI, but is there a way to make it run completely seperate from the 275s. If it makes a difference, the older card is ATI. Also, would it slow down the 275s at all? Even though the 275s are still only running the 2 monitors?

Also, if you have 2 graphics cards in SLI, can you use all 4 plugs? The 275 also has S-Video, and my TV has a plug for that. Would that work?

Hope that makes sense. Thnx
__________________
CoolerMaster HAF 932
Intel i7 920

Corsair HX1000W PSU

WD 1TB Black Cavair

Gigabyte UD-5 MoBo

Corasair 1600Mhz 6GB RAM

eVGA GTX 275
Thermalright Ultra 120
Window 7 Premium 64-bit

Samsung 275T Plus

Last edited by Bubbzilla; October 15, 2009 at 08:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 09:52 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 948

My System Specs

Default

windows 7 will allow you to install 2 sets of gpu drivers. you can span your monitor over the 2 gpus but you cant duplicate them. I learned this recently when i was experimenting with physx with ati as primary gpu and it required having a virtual monitor in place and to prevent the mouse from running off the screen and any windows i tried the duplicate option but ati wouldnt let me. nvidia may allow this but im not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 09:52 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

1. You can't use an ATI card and an nVidia card in the same system with Vista. If you upgrade to Win7 at some point, you might be able to depending on whether or not the old card is still supported by current ATI drivers.

2. When using SLI, only the master card's video outputs are active, so you're limited to two displays. That includes S-Video and other TV outputs; if you use that, it will disable one of the DVI ports.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's up with one of my GPUs? redwagon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 September 18, 2009 08:38 AM
Mix a GTS 250 and a 9800GTX+ for folding? chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 April 7, 2009 03:55 PM
Having a mix up problem with my Drives they are read the same size Shadowmeph Storage 5 March 14, 2009 05:18 PM
Reviews mix-up maurier Power Supplies 5 August 11, 2008 08:21 AM
Ableton DJ Road mix machine Madness 2.0!! Cptn Vortex Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 8 January 16, 2008 11:58 PM