Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 11:09 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 77
Default Trouble connecting to a bigscreen via analog HD

I'm trying to connect my tv to my pc via a component video cable so I don't have to move my pc all the time. However, not all is going as planned. With the new CCC interface (using 9.9), I can no longer find the window that allows me to add custom forced resolution that I need to get the tv to work right. I know the tv supports full hd through component input, but my pc is being stupid and won't let me go higher than 720x576 (which the tv does NOT support). In the device manager the monitor is recognized as a Generic Non PnP device, so I e-mailed the manufacturer asking for a driver (.inf file; fat chance, but worth a try). I want to clone my desktop to the tv when we watch movies, but since my pc won't let me go above 720i (PAL), that would cause my desktop to revert to that resolution.

Can someone please help me? I'm starting to hate CCC.
Config:
ATI Radeon 4850
Asus VH222H (primary)
LG 42' 42LB5D (secondary)

Oh and by the way, linux won't even let me mess with the monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 11:17 PM
Ritz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

Are you trying to send a signal out from an S-Video -> Component adapter? I tried experimenting with this myself with my 32" Samsung 720p LCD and my old 3850. I wasn't able to force resolutions higher than like 780 x 480 or something really low like that. I don't remember trying this out before the new driver package, but from everything I read, I think the limiting factor is the fact that I was personally trying to send an HD signal through an SD (S-Video) cable.

If you are looking for the "Force resolution" controls in the new interface:
-> From the "advanced" screen, select the "Graphics" drop down menu and select "Desktop Properties"
-> Select the [Force ...] button at the bottom right of the window
-> If you have the right connections, you should see "HDTV Mode" visible at the bottom as a drop down menu item

That might work for you?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 12:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

what OS

M$ Vista DRM can really screw things up
M$ Win7 seems to work better
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 08:16 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,830
Default

Not gonna work. What other inputs does the tv have? You could get a dvi to hdmi adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 08:40 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

+1 for squeetard's idea. HDMI can solve all ur problems :)
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking for gamepad with a STIFF analog stick baov Peripherals 1 July 18, 2010 11:22 PM
Dolby AC3 decoding analog out soundcard? odis172 HTPC Systems & Software 3 September 28, 2009 11:13 AM
[WTB] High-end analog 7.1 soundcard lowfat Buy/Sell & Trade 4 August 30, 2009 10:24 PM
spdif in to analog 5.1 out? undacova Audio 5 August 10, 2009 10:35 AM
Xonar to Denon via analog? Cypher^64 Audio 6 November 4, 2008 03:10 PM