Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 12:21 PM
Sub0's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Default Some questions about Catalyst Control Center

Hi, I have been following these forums for a while but this is my first post. I am hoping some one can help me with my problems with Catalyst Control Center. You see I do a lot of work with pictures and digital art, and I need my screen's colors to be true to life as possible. (No I am not using a TN panel) That is why I use a ICC profile. I have always used NVIDIA cards but I recently got a ATI 4890 a nice card but one major problem for me, that never came up with the NVIDIA cards. Which is when I use my ICC profile it disables the color tuning options in the Catalyst Control Center. I was hoping some one knows of a way I can still use my ICC and be able to adjust the colors using the Catalyst Control Center.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 06:30 PM
Sub0's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Default

So nobody know's how I can fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 06:35 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

If your using an ICC profile, why would you want to play with the colour options of the CCC?

FYI, the CCC disables the colour controls when a third party application is used control the colours, what app are you using to enforce the ICC profile?
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 06:44 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

You do not need CCC. I don't use it at all and if I want to monitor my temperatures, then I would use GPU-Z instead.
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 06:53 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark View Post
You do not need CCC. I don't use it at all and if I want to monitor my temperatures, then I would use GPU-Z instead.
Did you even read his post?
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 06:57 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Did you even read his post?
Yes, CLI.exe (CCC) is the problem and he can run ICC without CCC. I had a similar problem use Spyder2pro.
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 11:02 PM
Sub0's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Default

I got the problem fixed thanks to Mark's advice I got a lend of a Spyder2pro

However now I have run into another problem for some reason the ICC is not working with any of my games ( I am using Wincolor on xp) but it works when I am not in a game like now for example. Anyone have any suggestions for this one?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 05:43 AM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sub0 View Post
I got the problem fixed thanks to Mark's advice I got a lend of a Spyder2pro

However now I have run into another problem for some reason the ICC is not working with any of my games ( I am using Wincolor on xp) but it works when I am not in a game like now for example. Anyone have any suggestions for this one?
I would of suggested the old startup command WinColor.exe /L but you don't have that problem with startup.

There seems to be a plausible solution during this dialogue exchange. Let us know if it works:

NVIDIA Forums > Color profiles?
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2009, 05:13 PM
Sub0's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark View Post
I would of suggested the old startup command WinColor.exe /L but you don't have that problem with startup.

There seems to be a plausible solution during this dialogue exchange. Let us know if it works:

NVIDIA Forums > Color profiles?
I cant get the xcalib.exe program to work
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logitech Control Center for Mac OSX 10.6.x (snow leopard) nige O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 November 5, 2009 09:05 PM
I need a remote control TimTheEnchanter Peripherals 2 May 18, 2009 12:47 PM
ATI fan control Object X Video Cards 17 April 24, 2009 04:31 PM
[FS] HTPC KIT PVR1600, OFFICIAL MS Media Center Remote/keyboard + XP media Center 2005 b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 10 January 9, 2009 04:00 PM
Gyration In-Air Control - The Ultimate Media Center PC Remote Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 1 April 26, 2008 10:12 PM