Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 11:45 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 266
Default New to CrossfireX could use some help....

Hi everyone been busy lately, but I do have a quick question. I recently bought a second 4890 and I have them setup with the crossfire bridge and all that but how do I tell if they are actually running in crossfire mode? I am more familiar with SLI so I don't know that much about crossfire. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 11:56 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

ATI RADEON HD 4890 Crossfire Video Card Setup - PCShopTalk Forum

CrossfireX should be in Catalyst Control Centre menu. There should be an enable button. Then you're good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 12:43 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 610

My System Specs

Default

The cards need to be connected using ONE bridge. You don't need TWO bridges.

If you want to run 2 monitors, plug them BOTH into the top card and leave the bottom one without anything plugged in.

Make sure the CrossfireX checkmark in the CCC is checked.
__________________
Machine: Intel 6800K | Asus X99-E | 32GB Corsair DDR4-2666 | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO NVMe | 6TB WD Black | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | Corsair 750D | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 4GB GTX 970 G1 Windforce | 2 x 27" Samsung S27D390HS PLS | Win10 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 02:31 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 266
Default

Thanks for the help does it mater which "pin" the crossfire bridge is connected to?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 03:18 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,412

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gameplaywarrior View Post
Thanks for the help does it mater which "pin" the crossfire bridge is connected to?
Nope

/filler
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core i7 CrossfireX/SLI tests miggs78 Video Cards 12 November 4, 2008 08:00 AM
Minimum Watts for CrossFireX e_1337 Power Supplies 10 March 22, 2008 10:59 AM
CrossfireX delay & DX10 a Lame Duck ?! way Rumor Mill 26 February 4, 2008 02:22 PM