Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:02 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,781

My System Specs

Default to run sli do the cards have to be the same?

I am wondering if when you run sli that all your Nvid cards have to be the same or does it really matter much?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:29 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 910
Default

Yes it ahs to be the same. You can SLI a gtx 260 core 216 and a core 196 and it would matter (i think its 196, cant remember), and you can SLI a sc card with an ssc card. It just has to be the same.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:36 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,157
Default

To my knowledge they have to be the same generation of card, that's it
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:41 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,142

My System Specs

Default

^ correct.
280 n 280 / 260 (192) n 260 (216) (( will provide only 192 Shaders though)) / 275 n 275 / can all be SLI with each other (same model), regardless of Brand or Clock Speeds.

If Cards have different stable Clock Speeds, such as one is stable at 675 / 1200 and the other is unstable at this speed, run the lower Clocked Card in the primary PCI_E Slot, running the other way around will result in instability.
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 21.452
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14167916
MARK 11: 32.530
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/12496075

Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:43 PM
shumway's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London - Ontario
Posts: 95

My System Specs

Default

Well they kind of have to be the same but not spot on.

You obviously can't take 2 differnt cards like a 9800 and a 260 and sli them.

Both have to be same as in 9800 with a 9800 and have the same amount of stream processors,You can't take 1 that has say 112 and pair with 1 that has 96 etc.

As long as the stream processors are the same for both cards it really dosen't matter about clock speeds either.


Hope that kind of made sense
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:43 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,157
Default

Can't you also SLI a 9800 GT with like a 275, or a 260 with a 275, i thought that was also possible, however i could easily be mistaken
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:51 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Can't you also SLI a 9800 GT with like a 275, or a 260 with a 275, i thought that was also possible, however i could easily be mistaken
Has to be same gen and same clocks.

Otherwise it gets all wonky.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 04:59 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,142

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Both have to be same as in 9800 with a 9800 and have the same amount of stream processors,You can't take 1 that has say 112 and pair with 1 that has 96 etc.
this is not entirely true...as I stated..GTX 260 w 216 Processing Cores (stream processors) CAN indeed be paired in SLI with a GTX 260 192 Processing Cores.........however, the additional Processing Cores will not be utilized....only the 192....but it has been proven to work just fine
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 21.452
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14167916
MARK 11: 32.530
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/12496075

Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 06:59 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,556

My System Specs

Default

Hey guys; I have a question about SLI too as I am currently testing something.

In my Asus P6T, I have three PCI-E slots. The two blue ones are x16, and I believe the third at the bottom is x8:



I want to keep my cards in the current slots as pictured above (two cards, but in the 1st and 3rd slot). Are there any potential issues running SLI in this manner? I have to use the tri-SLI bridge with the middle connector disconnected, and the middle slot unpopulated. Is this advisable?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 08:23 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,142

My System Specs

Default

Chris....cannot see this as being a problem at all......when I was running 2x SLI I too chose this config as it allows for "air flow" between the Cards. The 16x n 8 x vs 16x n 16x will only be slightly noticeable running Benches.....I have no experience folding so not sure how it will affect it, but I would guess minimally.
As far as your SLI Bridge goes, apparently the new 180.xxx Drivers eliminated the need for the Bridge ( this was confirmed to me on the Evga Forum quite some time ago). I have mine installed as I like the way it looks.

On my Evga X58 vanilla board (had it prior to this Classified 759), I experimented with using my 2 280's in top two Slots and top n bottom Slot...found no performance difference at all.....better air flow with the latter though..

Quote:
I have to use the tri-SLI bridge with the middle connector disconnected, and the middle slot unpopulated. Is this advisable?
Lots of enthusiasts use the Tri Sli Bridge instead of the 2x SLI Bridge as it looks better....
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 21.452
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14167916
MARK 11: 32.530
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/12496075

Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.

Last edited by rjbarker; August 28, 2009 at 08:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you sli two different 200 series cards? andynerd Video Cards 6 June 6, 2009 07:31 PM
3DMark Vantage Run - Core I7 280 SLI rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 24 April 7, 2009 07:53 PM
Can you Sli 2 different cards- element291 Video Cards 24 February 27, 2009 11:50 AM
WTB a used 7600 GT card, and a power supply good enough to run those sli free2fly Buy/Sell & Trade 7 December 22, 2007 06:04 PM
Can EVGA 8800GT Superclocked run SLI? drumsonly2002 Video Cards 3 December 13, 2007 05:39 AM