Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 04:01 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default Bought new mother board but it won't post with my BFG 260 216 core

I just bought a new MB (Asus P5QL pro) and installed every thing but it won't post with my BFG 260 216 core, I I did put in a olf nvid 7900 and it boot up with out any problems. My vid card worked before on my old board then my old bard went just stopped working so I bought a new mother board ( this one) and now my BFG 260 216 doesn't work is it toast or is there something I have to do to get it to work?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 04:25 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

have you tried CMOS reset? Do you have the latest BIOS?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 04:42 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

I just updated the Bios I am going to shut down and try my card now
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 05:04 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

Dam I guess my card is hooped man I just got it a couple months ago from here :(
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 05:15 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

What psu you using? I am guessing you double checked the connectors right? Sometimes also MBs have a molex power connection for graphics slot support...check that just in case (but I fear its the video card too)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 05:30 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
What psu you using? I am guessing you double checked the connectors right? Sometimes also MBs have a molex power connection for graphics slot support...check that just in case (but I fear its the video card too)
if you mean the dual 6 pin for the card they are both plugged in and as for the mb it has the 4 pin and the 24 pin that attaches to it.
if this card is toast it is really going to suck because I cant' RMA it because I bought it used off of some one here ( and I don't seem to remember who ) a few months back
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 05:58 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

What PSU are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 06:00 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

cooler master real power pro 750watt
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 06:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
cooler master real power pro 750watt
M/B 24 Pin x 1
CPU 4 Pin x 1
CPU 8 Pin x 1
PCI-E 8 Pin x 2
PCI-E 6 Pin x 2
4 Pin Peripheral x 5
SATA x 6
4 Pin Floppy x 1

...

Is the 8 pin a 6 with 2 extra? If so try those instead.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 06:35 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Dude I just had the same problem as you with my old 780i motherboard. My 260 wouldnt boot up with it and the fan wouldnt spin. But when I put in a 8600gt the fan spins but it still doesnt post. Later I found out the board was dead. Do you have another board you can try?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BOught a 780i mb but won't post Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 3 July 28, 2009 10:12 PM
[FS] GTX 260 Core 216 Perineum Buy/Sell & Trade 7 July 23, 2009 08:58 AM
For those who just bought a GTX 260 Core 216 SC Chos3n Video Cards 1 April 26, 2009 03:55 PM