Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 02:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default GTX 275 showing up as 1650 MB instead of 896 MB

Anyone know why it shows up as this?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by icepizza; July 16, 2009 at 02:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 02:30 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

You're not alone... I think dxdiag is just dumb?

__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 02:34 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default

I guess it is then
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 07:43 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Use gpu-z
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 10:05 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

It's because Vista/7 allocate system/virtual memory to the GPU as well.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 11:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 33
Default

Yea, depending on how much RAM you have, itll give some virtual memory to use. as jdrom17 posted. Theres dedicated vid memory and shared virtual memory
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1x gtx 295 or 2x gtx 275? donkon Video Cards 11 June 14, 2009 02:27 PM
GTX 260 SLI or GTX 275? CORE Video Cards 1 May 26, 2009 08:39 PM
[WTB] GTX 260 core 216 or GTX 275/280 MrFoxx Buy/Sell & Trade 3 May 12, 2009 05:46 PM