Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 03:01 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default Bottleneck - GPU or CPU?

My hardware is listed in my sig.

My question - When it comes to gaming - what is likely limiting my performance?

I cannot max out Command and Conquer 3 like I expected I would be able to with my new card (not counting AA).

Can I test to see what is the limiting factor? I cannot overclock my CPU at the moment or I would try that out (bios is screwed). Currently nothing is overclocked.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 03:08 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydies View Post
My hardware is listed in my sig.

My question - When it comes to gaming - what is likely limiting my performance?

I cannot max out Command and Conquer 3 like I expected I would be able to with my new card (not counting AA).

Can I test to see what is the limiting factor? I cannot overclock my CPU at the moment or I would try that out (bios is screwed). Currently nothing is overclocked.
Memory isn't helping you as its not even pc2-6400 memory and the fact you only have 2gb.
Processor is a bit limiting so you may want to overclock it to 3.4ghz and you'll notice a big increase.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 03:12 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

clockspeed is your greatest bottleneck right now. Get a decent CPU cooler and OC.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 03:23 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Im suprised you cant max out that game, on my 9800GTX+ with a stock x2 5000+ I had no problems at all maxing that game out o.O id expect that Q6600 to do just fine on it.

I agree with the sudgestions though, more and better ram would help quite a bit on load times and higher unit counts and the increased clock speed would probubly help alot all around, even 3ghz would take most of the bottleneck off of the CPU.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 04:00 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

For the CPU Cooler I have an Ultra 120 Extreme. I hope its still decent

I cannot get into my bios. its royally f'd. Like I have to try between 1 and 12 times to get my computer to start. ITs that bad. I am hoping to get a Gigabyte EP45-UD3P in Early July. Some new rame is slated to come with, or follow soon after.

Buy MUSHKIN [996593] Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-12 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit

Does anyone have a recomendation for software based CPU overclocking?

I can run the game maxed out, but all it takes is a small battle and frame rates drop from 30 to sub 20 :(

On the plus side loading time (for this game) is basically non-existant. 5 sec AT MOST!!! Raptors in Raid 0
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 04:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydies View Post
For the CPU Cooler I have an Ultra 120 Extreme. I hope its still decent

I cannot get into my bios. its royally f'd. Like I have to try between 1 and 12 times to get my computer to start. ITs that bad. I am hoping to get a Gigabyte EP45-UD3P in Early July. Some new rame is slated to come with, or follow soon after.

Buy MUSHKIN [996593] Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-12 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit

Does anyone have a recomendation for software based CPU overclocking?

I can run the game maxed out, but all it takes is a small battle and frame rates drop from 30 to sub 20 :(

On the plus side loading time (for this game) is basically non-existant. 5 sec AT MOST!!! Raptors in Raid 0
Ram:
NCIX.com - Buy G.SKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ PC2-8000 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-15 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit - F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ In Canada.

No there is no good software for overclocking your bios.

If your bios is that messed up perhaps try updating it?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 04:27 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Either the Gskill or the mushkin are both nice kits. TBH I am surprized at the FPS, my 8750 and 8800GT min FPS were 28, maxed out.

The only even half decent OC software would be AMD's Overdrive but that isnt going to help you since your on Intel.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 04:31 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the input everyone :)

I have tried reflashing my bios. It says it completes, but it does not actually "take" :( I have tried time and time again, from within bios (I can get in once in a blue moon but it does not like to save the changes I make). and I have flashed from windows with various bios versions - all to no avail. I got tired of RMAing my mobo (4 times at 1 month each). I decided to TRY and never shut off my computer - as it runs perfectly after it finally boots up.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 04:42 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,490

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
Im suprised you cant max out that game, on my 9800GTX+ with a stock x2 5000+ I had no problems at all maxing that game out o.O id expect that Q6600 to do just fine on it.
Its an E6600. Dual, not quad core.


To the OP: Your sig doesnt say if you're running XP or Vista. If its vista, upgrade to 4gigs of ram.

Either way, to be honest, I would try overclocking the snot out of your E6600. It'll help. A 120extreme should be able to take that thing to 3-3.3ghz give or take. While you`re doing this, you may as well OC your ram too, and see what you can do with your current hardware.

Or, pick up a newer (used) S775 and drop it in, with some new ram. 9800gtx's are beasts. That and you`ll have enough hardware left over to almost build a 2nd pc
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 06:40 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

your gonna need to pump quite a bit of cpu volts to overclock in that motherboard, most nvidia chipset are know to have huge vdroops.

you should be fine if you can get it to 3.0ghz with 1.4V on that board
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding on GPU+CPU Jonwall HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 March 30, 2009 01:40 PM
Cpu, Gpu or what? upgrade? phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 12 March 14, 2009 05:54 PM
4850 and athlon x2 2ghz cpu will cause bottleneck supernode Video Cards 18 February 17, 2009 06:48 PM
Gtx 260 - 280 Cpu Bottleneck? aviduser Video Cards 5 February 4, 2009 02:34 PM
Ati 4870 and AMD CPU Bottleneck? RBA Video Cards 13 June 29, 2008 01:52 PM