Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 07:29 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default Nvidia 7900gt

i jsut got a 7900gt 256 any one have any ideas wats the max i can oerclocking it at when running athlon X2 5200 with a 450 watt powersupply and 2 gigs of ram with 4 harddrive 2 ide drives 200gigs and 250 gigs , 2 sata drives 250 gigs and 300gigs??


+++++++++++++++Spend $60 canadian on the Card*************
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2007, 04:33 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

LOL Dude it all depends on many things. Such as, your overclocking skills, the program used to overclock, the card it-self, the cooling used, the airflow in the case etc..
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 06:08 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

Ya what patriote said. Back in the day it was safe to say everything could overclock at least 10% relatively safe. Bump up your core 1st about 5Mhz at a time until games...GAMES not 3dmark start freezing/crashing. when you get that number go down 10-20Mhz. Do the same thing with the RAM but watch for artifacts (dots on the screen). Overclocking a videocard is very tedious. But, you could use nTune as well and click the find optimal button in the GPU settings. Mine doesn't overlcock it set the core alot lower.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 06:50 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapid-X View Post
+++++++++++++++Spend $60 canadian on the Card*************
60 bucks! dang those things are still 175 to 200 on ebay, download Coolbits that'll do it for you,easy to operate, couple slider controls ,even tells you if the setting are workable or not.What the other guys say about cooling is all true ,I'm no expert but coolbits has never let me go over a point that damage occurred (but then I always run with the sides off the tower,dumps the heat) btw i did ok my gtx cost 165 US.

Last edited by Jim; July 13, 2007 at 06:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 07:55 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Coolbits doesn't work for Vista, ntune now actually works quite well though.

My BFG 7900 GT OC was 475 (core)/ 680 (mem) stock. I made it to 500/800. Core runs up to 550 for some games, is glitchy in others down to 510. Memory might go over 800, but it wouldn't help performance, so I didn't bother trying.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2007, 12:44 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars View Post
Coolbits doesn't work for Vista, ntune now actually works quite well though.
Rapid didn't state his os anyway bits works great in xp
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2007, 01:25 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default here is my sytem

i just build all for under $400
***********lots of freebies*********
i have one pices of usable left if anyone is interested for a fair price

512 DDr2 pc4200 667mhz **i thing its kingston

Last edited by Rapid-X; July 24, 2007 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2007, 01:28 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default xp vista sucks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
Rapid didn't state his os anyway bits works great in xp
Xp
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2007, 05:43 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default Burnt out my 7900gt

wanted to know any good responsis to the 7600 gt since im getting it for 10 bucks.???
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2007, 04:36 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,953

My System Specs

Default

for $10 where? I want to know where you get this stuff for that cheap? PLEASE
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia or ATI Witwikki Video Cards 11 February 6, 2008 06:38 PM
ati vs Nvidia Rapid-X Video Cards 14 January 26, 2008 11:22 AM
MORE NVidia Betas 169.04 Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 11 November 1, 2007 12:07 PM
7900GT 256MB vs 8800GTS 320MB Schwarz Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 4, 2007 02:21 PM