Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 01:49 PM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 746

My System Specs

Default

Well, they should have faster access then you. They can talk to internal staff and such. They might even be aware of the problem.

Trying won't hurt you, trust me.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card EVGA GeForce GTX 780
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 01:55 PM
MonsterSound's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: YYZ
Posts: 690

My System Specs

Default That response took a week?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Well, I got a PM ...
Dear Editor,

We are very sorry to inform you there are some issues .... which unfortunately slipped by our rigid (emphasis mine) inspection.
...our long-term and valued customers, and are taking immediate (emphasis mine) corrective steps to regain your confidence in us.
.... We will answer your enquiry promptly (emphasis mine). ....
That response took a week? And a fairly weak response imho.
__________________
Code:
 my Heatware,  RFD &  eBay
MAIN: i5 3570 @ 4.5Ghz wH100 / evga GTX780 SOC / MSI Z77A-G45 / 8gb G.Skill 2133 1T / 30" 2560x1600 / Antec P280 / PCP&C 950w / Intel 520 SSD 240gb / Eclipse / G3-Lazer / z5300 / Win7 Pro64 / APC Xs1300
HTPC : nMedia6000B / AMD X2 4400+ / M2A-VM / Corsair 4GB 800 / LiteOn Blu-Ray / 8800GT / Samsung 46"LCD / 2x2TB / OCZ500 / ATI550 / Wrless Kbrd & Rmte / z-5500 / Win7Pro / APC700
"You must be the change you want to see in the world" 
- Mahatma Gandhi  
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:00 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,633
Default

UPDATE. From HIS:


Since we cannot send you the BIOS through email, please download from this link:
http://download.hightech.com.hk/bios/4890flash.zip

Thanks for your prompt response and once again we apologize for the problems you have with our HD 4890 Turbo Edition card.

Please be assured the core and memory clock of the cards is the same as 4890 standard version (Core 850Mhz / Memory 975Mhz). It is still fully functional and capable to deliver the best and fastest DirectX 10.1 Gaming Experience. We highly recommend you to go through the following procedures to upgrade the BIOS.

*** Since we cannot send you the BIOS through email, please download it from this link:
http://download.hightech.com.hk/bios/4890flash.zip
***

Step 1: Check your system requirement: Windows XP or Windows Vista

Step 2: Upgrade the BIOS:

1) Unzip the 4890flash.zip to a folder.
2) Run HD4890.exe
3) If flashing is successful, you will see the info (winflash.jpg) as in the attached print screen.
4) Click OK and follow screen instructions to reboot system.
5) If system can be rebooted successfully, the programming is OK. You can see the new clock 900Mhz engine and 1000Mhz memory clock in the Hardware Section of the Catalyst Control Center.

We look forward to continuing the relationship that we have shared over the years. If there is any problem that you may find in the BIOS upgrade process, please don’t hesitate to contact our technical team.

Warm Regards,
HIS Customer Support
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 07:52 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,438

My System Specs

Default

couldn't u use the Bioflash and flash stock 4890's into a Turbo Edition???
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 08:00 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,446

My System Specs

Default

The real question is if the hardware which shipped as an OC edition has been binned for the higher speeds. I doubt there's any difference between the stock card and the OC version other than the settings in bios and the testing that should go on to ensure that it works properly at the higher speeds.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 08:05 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,633
Default

My question to them was this:

If you recommend a BIOS flash in Windows and it goes wrong, can the customer RMA the card?
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 09:10 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,431
Default

One word for all this: Clusterfuck. :)
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 09:26 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,250

My System Specs

Default

SNAFU....

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:29 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,789

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The real question is if the hardware which shipped as an OC edition has been binned for the higher speeds. I doubt there's any difference between the stock card and the OC version other than the settings in bios and the testing that should go on to ensure that it works properly at the higher speeds.
Yup, I agree. My vanilla 4890 artifacts at anything above 920Mhz core. The ram does a good job at 1105Mhz though.
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 02:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Default HIS HD 4890 Turbo

I am sorry that I have not posted sooner, I was having trouble logging in, long story.

I have the HIS HD 4890 Turbo that I purchased from NewEgg.com I also, for the first time, purchased a one year warranty through NewEgg.com.

I live in the United States. The video card was clocked correctly [900 core clock, 1000 or 4000 if quad numbers are used, memory clock] and functions well.

I have read reviews from others that have purchased and posted reviews and none of them made a remark concerning the video card being clocked the same as the stock or standard HD 4890.

I hope that I can list the URL to NewEgg reviews of this product, here goes:
No, I am not allowed... I have to have 1 post. I will provide the link in another post.

I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calling Ottawa? johnnyuterus Canadian LAN Parties & Events 71 October 26, 2010 09:38 PM
Calling all canucks! Canadian BOINC project needs your help! PrometheusUnbound HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 August 30, 2009 07:09 AM
Calling all Home Brewers CasheKicker Off Topic 5 May 19, 2009 09:57 AM
Calling High Def TV buffs! element291 Off Topic 14 January 17, 2009 01:25 PM
Calling ye olde EQ players Exmortis Gaming 0 January 2, 2009 12:26 PM