Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 05:25 PM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default Can a 4870 be resurrected from a bad BIOS flash?

Hey all...just thought I'd see if anyone can shed some light on this. I picked up a bricked Sapphire 4870 512mb with the non-reference "Silent Efficiency" cooler on it. It was being sold for $20 with all the accessories in tact...so I figured all the connectors/wires/dongles and such were worth at least 20 bucks and I bought it. The card is mint, except for the fact that it won't post. Powers up, fan spins and it looks to be alive, but just no signal.

I spoke to the seller about what happened and he told me he tried to flash it with the ASUS TOP BIOS but accidentally used the 64kb BIOS. Apparently the 4870 has a 128kb BIOS to run the GDDR5. Upon doing some research, I think I've discovered that the non-reference Sapphire 4870 uses a different BIOS than the standard one they make. I tried reflashing the card with a 128kb ASUS TOP BIOS, but it didn't work. I also tried to flash it with the standard Sapphire BIOS...and it told me there was a "SubsystemID's Mismatch" and wouldn't flash the card.

So, I've been trying to locate the original BIOS for the card and can't seem to find it anywhere. I contacted Sapphire and they referred me to some email addy and said to ask for it there...so now I'm just waiting.

My question is this: Can the card be recovered if the original BIOS is reloaded onto it? Is there a way to completely erase the new BIOS and reprogramm it back to factory defaults? I always here that once you have a bad BIOS flash, the card is bricked, but I've always been confused as to why the card couldn't be fixed by reverting it back to the original BIOS? Does the card get damaged with an incompatible BIOS? I'm just concerned that even with the OEM BIOS, it may not let me flash it as there is presently an ASUS TOP BIOS on it. I have a feeling I may get the "subsystemID's Mismatch" error again. I think the card thinks it's an ASUS card now.

Okay...I think I've used the word "BIOS" enough to last me for the rest of the year!

Here is what the card looks like:



Here are the numbers:

PN 288-10E85-030SA
SKU# 11133-03-20R


If anyone can help me get this thing working, that would be fantastic. It's recognized by Vista 32 when I boot into safe mode using it as a secong GPU, but I get a black screen when booting in normally once VIsta tried to install the drivers and I need to reboot.

Here's hoping...!

Cheers!

D

__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 05:46 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

I have no idea if it is possible, but i am interested seeing you try to fix it

The next link is some similar problem and possible (although crazy) solution, it might interest you : ATI 3870 Flashing Disaster, need help recovery - techPowerUp! Forums
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 06:12 PM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

Yikes! Interesting link. I may have to resort to something like that if all else fails. Thanks for the info and let's hope there's someone that has the same exact problem and a resolution that actually works.
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 06:54 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Tip : don't try that on your main rig :P
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 06:55 PM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

Lol...ya, I think that would be a good idea! I'm not sure it's such a good idea to be pulling out a running graphics card and dropping in another one.
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 06:58 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Hey Nadeom how are you flashing them?

IIRC... flashing with ATIFlash in DOS should clear up any issue with the subsystem ID mismatching. Use forceflash if it doesn't let you initially.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:06 PM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

Hey Eagle Eye...actually, I foolishly used winflash and I've begun to realize that it may not be the way to go. I'll give it another go with atiflash and see if it works. I'm not exactly clear on the syntax of the commands necessary...gonna have to do some homework. But do you think the standard Sapphire 4870 BIOS should work? They have one for download on their site, but it has a disclaimer that it is only for a specific Part number, so I don't know if it's useable for my card.

Thanks for the tip though, I'm gonna have to try it out.
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:15 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
do you think the standard Sapphire 4870 BIOS should work?
Worst case scenario it won't and the brick remains a brick. You'll just have to hunt down the proper bios for the card, once you have that I am pretty confident you can bring that card back to life.

Keep us posted,

EE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:15 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston BC
Posts: 414
Default

I have that exact card if you want the bios off it.
Its a great card if you can resurrect it again.


edit - its VER011.010.000.002.029896
Attached Files
File Type: zip RV770.zip (46.0 KB, 42 views)

Last edited by snoosebum; May 25, 2009 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:17 PM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

Snoosebum..you'd be my hero!! But you're gonna need to make sure you can save the full 128kb bios as from what I'm reading, GPUZ is only saving the first 64kb of the BIOS. You think you could post it up here or email it to me? nademon1 at gmail.com.

I'd really appreciate it and I'll keep everyone posted!
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI BIOS FLASH 3870 x 2 Shredder Guides & How-to's 0 March 31, 2009 11:06 AM
how do you flash the bios on a gpu? Gameplaywarrior Guides & How-to's 8 October 20, 2008 04:41 PM
Safest BIOS Flash Method? mattydies CPU's and Motherboards 11 May 20, 2008 06:31 PM
Help with bios hot flash ebdoradz CPU's and Motherboards 0 February 7, 2008 10:52 AM
Bios Flash, Please Help !! Unklmo Troubleshooting 5 October 22, 2007 04:55 PM