Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 05:22 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default Multiple cards

Hi guys. A question:

I just bought an HD 4550 for my HTPC, but stupid me forgot to check to see if it has an S-Video Out (which it doesn't). I can not connect it to my tv with this card, as my tv is only standard def.

My question: If i use this card as my primary, in the PCIE x16 slot, can I use a PCI based GeForce MX 4000 i have from eons ago to mirror my video output through it? The card itself is a PoS so i don't want to use it as the main card for video and whatnot; but if it can at least copy my video and output it through the S-video port on it, that would be great...

is this possible? Or am I fooked for using my TV as a display?
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 05:25 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Windows does not currently allow the installation of more than one active vga driver at one time. I hear that this may be rectified in WIN7 though, so you may want to give that a try...

otherwise, any ATI with s-vid out will work jsut fine...it's not an issue of running multiple cards, rather running multiple cards from different gpu manufacturers.

FYI, I run 48701gb, and pop in one of my 2900XT's for video-in, so what you propose would work, if you met the condidtions I mentioned.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 12:15 AM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,742

My System Specs

Default

[offtopic] http://i39.tinypic.com/5vd8oh.png <- Completely plug and play, no messing about with drivers at all.[/offtopic]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 12:31 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Hmm that would be usefull if... you know... macs could do ANYTHING with more then 1 video card. Hey look my dog can meow and bark, all yours can do is bark... that seems usefull jimmy. The above situation might be doable with some alternative drivers, I think a few of the hacked driver strains can run both ATI and Nvidia cards at once. Ive been out of the hacked vga drivers game for about a year now though so maybe its changed.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outlook from multiple machines RainMaker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 April 20, 2009 06:23 PM
How to fold with multiple cards? Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 January 2, 2009 08:46 AM
Multiple systems in one case yamawho New Builds 7 October 2, 2008 03:05 PM
FS: Multiple items Mindwarp Buy/Sell & Trade 2 June 1, 2008 08:31 AM
FS: Multiple Items Dark Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 28, 2007 11:04 PM