Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 04:41 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default Multi-GPU PhysX implementation

I decided to check out the Unreal Tournament 3 physx mod today .

Freakin amazing !!

--------

Here's my problem :

At the moment , my 8800GTX is doing both the physics and the rendering , so the framerates arent great....I'd like to get the physics to run on my 9800 GT and the rendering on the 8800GTX.

Iv'e been digging around the web , it's possible to use multiple cards for this , but details are few (that I can find)....

According to the help in the PhysX control panel , there should be an adjustment on this page for 'multiGPU' operation :



...but as you can see there isnt.

Can anybody else with multiple video cards see the forementioned options ?

Supposedly there is a list of nvidia cards that support multiGPU operation , but I cant find it.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 05:08 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

My folding rig has dual 260s, and the nvidia panel also has the Physx tab - but I don;t even have that GPU option... then again, my board (P5Q Pro) ain't SLI... and since my second 260 is being rma'ed on my main rig, I can't see if the option is available, or not.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 05:14 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

If you click on the drop box, you can't select the other videocard? It will only show multi gpu configuration if you have a SLI capable system and 2 capable cards.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 05:18 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My folding rig has dual 260s, and the nvidia panel also has the Physx tab - but I don;t even have that GPU option... then again, my board (P5Q Pro) ain't SLI... and since my second 260 is being rma'ed on my main rig, I can't see if the option is available, or not.
Mein Gotte! you seem to RMA video cards fairly frequently- is this a product of folding, or are they less frequent than I perceive?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 05:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Tell me about it... the card would not handle any load, nor accept an SLI setup. NCIX replied Friday night that they managed to have the same issues.

Brand new card.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 05:24 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
If you click on the drop box, you can't select the other videocard? It will only show multi gpu configuration if you have a SLI capable system and 2 capable cards.
Ah k...so multi GPU means ' SLI 'rather than 'run physX on a diff card'....

I can select the other video card, yes , but disabling PhysX on one card seems to disable both entirely.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 06:07 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Ah k...so multi GPU means ' SLI 'rather than 'run physX on a diff card'....

I can select the other video card, yes , but disabling PhysX on one card seems to disable both entirely.
Then select the other card. That is all you have to do.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 07:42 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

Nah it doesnt let me do that.

If I disable either , it greys out the whole thing.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 08:34 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

You don't want to disable it. In the drop down box does it list both videocards? If so select the 9800GT if that is the card you want to use for PhysX.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 11:20 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

SLI off you can pick what you want to use for PHYSX..

With SLI on, you choose to enable PHYSX or not, you don't get to choose which one that it does PHYSX with...

So you obviously have it off, pick the 9800GT for PHYSX.. bingo.


__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Of 4850 and PhysX ImmaPC Video Cards 14 March 5, 2009 11:39 PM
Get Physx on your lappy! Cheator Video Cards 3 August 16, 2008 08:53 PM
New PhysX driver burebista Video Cards 19 August 12, 2008 07:23 AM
Ageia PhysX Prof. Dr. Silver Video Cards 5 November 29, 2007 02:13 AM
Multi-PI for multi-cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 May 5, 2007 03:18 PM