Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 10:22 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I'm using my 9800GT for physX right now.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 01:03 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,798

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
SLI off you can pick what you want to use for PHYSX..

With SLI on, you choose to enable PHYSX or not, you don't get to choose which one that it does PHYSX with...

So you obviously have it off, pick the 9800GT for PHYSX.. bingo.


With SLI on, I can pick the videocard But I am using a dedicated card for PhysX as well. He isn't using an SLI mobo or capable cards, so he has no options for SLI. All he needs to do is select the 9800GT from the list.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 07:41 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Then select the other card. That is all you have to do.
Indeed.

It totally appears to be working.

It's really hard to tell.I only got a 1 degree C rise outta the 9800gt doing the physics , but it was waaay smoother.

I'm not sure why I didn't try that....too simple really.I was expecting more interface.

I'm seriously considering installing 'perfkit' to monitor GPU loading but it's a lotta work , and fairly intrusive..

Thanks for the help !

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 08:26 PM
mchutch's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Ontario
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

I have been using a GTX 260 Core 216 SC for rendering and a 8600GT for PhysX, and can choose which to run PhysX on, but to set it up at first I need each card hooked up to it's own monitor, then I remove the second monitor. If using SLi, as far as I know you can only specify if PhysX is GPU or not, not which GPU is dedicated to PhysX.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 11:04 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,798

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mchutch View Post
I have been using a GTX 260 Core 216 SC for rendering and a 8600GT for PhysX, and can choose which to run PhysX on, but to set it up at first I need each card hooked up to it's own monitor, then I remove the second monitor. If using SLi, as far as I know you can only specify if PhysX is GPU or not, not which GPU is dedicated to PhysX.

Why do you need to hook up a monitor to it first? I never had to with my setup. And it makes sense that you can't select which GPU to use when using SLI, as both cards are exactly the same.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2009, 11:31 AM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

I need some help with enabling PhysX on my 2nd gtx 260 and my P5Q-E non-SLi board. The screenshots some of you have posted that show a drop down menu beside enable/disable PhysX dosn't show on my "Set PhysX configuration" page. There's only the option to enable or disable and theres no SLi on/off option or SLi focus display drop down.

I'm using Vista 64bit and some have suggested that may be the problem, also some suggested that I need to extend the desktop to a 2nd monitor but I have because I need to do that for folding anyways so thats not the problem. Both cards are recognized and are working well folding but for some odd reason I just can't see the PhysX options in Vista 64bit.

Any clues? lemme know if screenshots are required and I'll post up what may help diagnose my issue. Ohh and I do not have the SLi bridge on because I didn't think I needed it on a crossfire board. anyways folks... :help:

Edit: lowfat your idea about there being no drop down to select which card to use because both are the same might be right, but it sure would be nice if it showed it so I could turn PhysX acceleration off on my primary and turn it on for the 2nd card so to split the workload more effectively. I dunno I'm benchmarking PhysX games and getting the exact same performance so I doubt the 2nd card is pitching in whatsoever.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2009, 03:54 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,901

My System Specs

Default

Well I have Tri Sli and a dedicated physx card. So I am covered lol. All you need to do is select it in the drop down menu. It doesn't matter if you have SLI or not.

I am not sure about Alwaysrun's problem though. It should be simple.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Of 4850 and PhysX ImmaPC Video Cards 14 March 5, 2009 10:39 PM
Get Physx on your lappy! Cheator Video Cards 3 August 16, 2008 07:53 PM
New PhysX driver burebista Video Cards 19 August 12, 2008 06:23 AM
Ageia PhysX Prof. Dr. Silver Video Cards 5 November 29, 2007 01:13 AM
Multi-PI for multi-cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 May 5, 2007 02:18 PM