Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 06:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default Problem with 4850 in new build

I recently built the system shown below and the graphics card (XFX Radeon HD 4850) isn't working properly. When I play a dvd the image is blocky and flickers. I also get a flickering screen in the Sims 2.

When installing the card, I used drivers from the XFX website rather than the accompanying cd. Currently I have CCC 9.3 installed.

I really don't know what to do or how to fix this.

Any suggestions???
__________________
Antec 300 * ASUS P5Q Pro * E8400 3.0GHz * XFX Radeon HD 4850
Corsair 2x1Gb DDR2-800 CL 4 * WD Caviar 640Mb AALS
Samsung SH-S223F DVD writer * PC P&C 750W * XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 06:24 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Could be artifacts from bad memory on the card. Underclock it in ATI catalyst and test.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 06:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

Can you tell me how I would do that? This is my first time playing with graphics cards!
__________________
Antec 300 * ASUS P5Q Pro * E8400 3.0GHz * XFX Radeon HD 4850
Corsair 2x1Gb DDR2-800 CL 4 * WD Caviar 640Mb AALS
Samsung SH-S223F DVD writer * PC P&C 750W * XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 06:32 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

catalyst is the software. I believe you go to the overdrive panel. Can someone with an ATI card help us out? I sold mine months ago.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 06:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

On the Overdrive Panel, there are 2 sliders, one for the GPU Clock (from 625 to 700) and one for the Memory Clock (from 993 to 1200). Currently they are both set to the lowest number, i.e., 625 and 993, respectively. I don't know if I can set it below those numbers.
__________________
Antec 300 * ASUS P5Q Pro * E8400 3.0GHz * XFX Radeon HD 4850
Corsair 2x1Gb DDR2-800 CL 4 * WD Caviar 640Mb AALS
Samsung SH-S223F DVD writer * PC P&C 750W * XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 07:11 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,929

My System Specs

Default

If it was just DVDs acting up, I would have had a possible solution but it wouldn't do it in 3D games as well. It would of involved modifying the BIOS though to change the UVD clocks.

I have a feeling you're looking at RMA'ing the card to XFX.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 07:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

Ok, I'll get in touch with them tomorrow. :(. Thanks for the replies.
__________________
Antec 300 * ASUS P5Q Pro * E8400 3.0GHz * XFX Radeon HD 4850
Corsair 2x1Gb DDR2-800 CL 4 * WD Caviar 640Mb AALS
Samsung SH-S223F DVD writer * PC P&C 750W * XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 07:54 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

Um, just to double check; but when you put the computer together, did you attatch the PCI-E power connector to the card? 4850's need a dedicated power connection (4-pin, I think; it's been a while since I assembled mine).

It's either you forgot to do that, your card is overheating, or it's just defective (in which case you need to RMA it).

Oh, and just so you know, your processor runs at 3 GigaHertz, not MegaHertz, lol. If that were true, you'd have a vintage late 80's processor goin on right there.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 08:24 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,929

My System Specs

Default

Card won't POST without the power connector as far as I know.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 08:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 34
Default

I connected the card to a 6-pin PCI-E connector. The instructions indicated that 2 were required, but there was only one place to connect it to.

I ran GPU-Z while loading the Sims and then trying a dvd movie and the temps ranged from 38.5-40 for the display IO and from 42 - 43.5 for the Memory IO.

Oh, and I brought my computer specs in the current timeframe, thanks
__________________
Antec 300 * ASUS P5Q Pro * E8400 3.0GHz * XFX Radeon HD 4850
Corsair 2x1Gb DDR2-800 CL 4 * WD Caviar 640Mb AALS
Samsung SH-S223F DVD writer * PC P&C 750W * XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware problem or HAL problem? andynerd Troubleshooting 1 March 7, 2009 08:03 PM
4850 CF BSOD/Crashing Problem derrXIII Video Cards 6 October 10, 2008 03:17 PM
HIS 4850 ICEQ4 Turbo crossfire or normal HIS 4850 crossfire? lanken123 Video Cards 6 October 7, 2008 09:47 PM
New Build - Problem LegendofJubei Troubleshooting 1 August 27, 2008 01:08 AM
Memory problem with new build francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 23, 2007 09:50 AM