Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 03:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 82
Default Help! Card Not working fully?

I JUST bought a BFG GTX 295, the whole 2 GPU in one.

I have a P5K deluxe mobo and I'm running 4gigs of ram and an e8400 proc. OCed at about 4ghz.

I also have a 750watt sli/crossfire enhanced PSU.


My issue at hand is the fact that my framerates are even lower than if I was using my old 260 GTX. Or even my 9800 GTX.

What's going on? I checked GPU-Z and the specs are even lower, It says SLI is working, but the spec's are lower than the listed specifications on the box ect.

I have the latest 180.2 drivers for my 64-bit vista from nvidia.

Another thing I noticed is that the second core doesn't get near as hot as the first. I'll be peaking 60 and the second will sit almost idle at 50 or 53.

I've used some tests to determine what my FPS is in relation to other cards and a benchmarking tool.

I'm rated lower than a 260 OCX.
Help. I'd love to use this graphics card to its fullest potential.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 03:53 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 82
Default

182.xx drivers**
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 03:56 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

1. Did you fully un-install the drivers when swapped cards.
2. If you look at Device Manager, are 2 cards shown.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 04:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 82
Default

Didn`t do 1. Just did it now.
And two. Yes two are shown. But I`m getting such bad FPS. I`ll repost after I reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 04:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 82
Default

Nothing. It's still not working 100%.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 04:38 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Sorry about your whoas .....exactly the reason why I have never bought into nVidias "Dual PCB Boards"....seems as tough they have traditionally been problematic.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 05:27 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,966
Default

welcome to the world of hype

its all marketing for tri-sli

find me a game that uses all its power today?

gpu-z tells the whole story here

this why i'm keeping my 9800gtx

bigger clocks over the 200 series
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 05:31 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

What are you benchmarking? I have a BFG 295 and I have had no problems that I can tell. You need to check the NVidia Control Panel and make sure Multi-GPU is enabled? Also use the Manage 3D settings for games and check the recommended setting for SLI as some applications run best forced to single GPU operations.

Perhaps you have a dud? Get RivaTuner and monitor the speeds, or use another program like GPUZ to see that the GPU does ramp up in speed on both the GPU and the RAM too.

Another program that can help is nHancer, though you need a small file that is on the forums, to force the machine to SLI mode... but the NVidia control panel should help.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 05:47 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winnipeg,MB
Posts: 54
Default

hmmmmm..... this sounds like my problem.
__________________

My Rig

Intel i7 940
Rampage II Extreme MB
Corsair 6GB memory
Seagate 1.5TB HDD, Seagate 500GB HDD
BFG (Geforce GTX 295)
LG Blue Ray + HD Combo Optical Drive
Cooler Master HAF 932 case
Corsair HX1000 power supply
Samsung T260HD 25.5" LCD Monitor, NEC 1860NX 18" LCD Monitors
Cambridge Soundworks 2.1 Speakers
Logitech keyboard and mouse
MS Vista Ultimate 64bit.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 02:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 82
Default

It appears to be running better, I did a fresh install of vista because I had tons of overlapped drivers I never uninstalled.
Note to self: Uninstalling drivers is good for the long run.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDCPX-pro, rpm not working? donimo Water Cooling 10 March 5, 2009 09:09 PM
new build not working satan_2.7 Troubleshooting 2 August 17, 2008 10:26 PM
FS: Ispiron 1501 fully loaded kcksteve Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 29, 2008 06:57 PM
Pirates release fully cracked Vista install Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 June 29, 2007 03:48 PM