Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2009, 06:51 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default Of 4850 and PhysX

Yeah, so my PSU arrived here from RMA today (I'll post in off topic section as to how my experience was, overall it was excellent), and I didn't have my here so I set up my computer on top of the MB box on top of some big Rubbermaid boxes and a small plastic drawer. It's really embarassing, I'll post pictures later

Anyway, so I plugged in my 4850 and I freaked out a bit because the screen was all pink. So I got my spare 8600GT I like to have around for times like this and it did the same thing. Fortunately it meant that the problem was with the monitor, so I was all right with that and just got a spare one, and it worked.

But then I had this crazy idea about using both cards in my system, just not linked up in any way (der). In other words, use the 4850 for graphics and the 8600GT purely for physx. I know I wouldn't get that much of a performance gain considering it's only an 8600GT, but is it at all possible to use an NV card in a system just for PhysX and an ATI card just for GFX?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2009, 07:08 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,000

My System Specs

Default

I believe you can... provided you're not using Vista. XP ftw yet again!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2009, 07:22 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Naw, I won't be using Vista for awhile
Hell I'll prbably wait for W7 to come out, damn I wish I saw that Triggz thread sooner. =D

Wait...so 8600GT PhysX and 4850 GFX will work, but not in Vista? What is it about vista anyway, poor driver support I'm guessing...
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2009, 07:23 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,000

My System Specs

Default

If i remember that same thread correctly, then i believe the issue is that Vista can only have one "active" graphics driver at a time, be it ATI or Nvidia, but not both.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2009, 08:08 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,515

My System Specs

Default

Windows 7 is just Vista with a new name so they can get people to buy it. Don't expect this to work under 7 as well.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2009, 08:25 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 486
Default

From what I remember reading the 8600 would need dvi to vga adapter plugged in to trick the card to thinking it's plugged into a monitor, something like that.

Edit, here's a link with lots of reading
ATI+NVIDIA Physx??? yes - techPowerUp! Forums
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64

Last edited by upcoast604; March 4, 2009 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2009, 09:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

Been there, done that

In WinXP install your ATI card and drivers first(primary slot)
To activate the nVidia card you need a second monitor or KVM to extend your desktop
Then install your nVidia card and drivers(secondary slot)
When I tried it a few months ago the PhysX menu was greyed out but it worked

Vista doesn't work at all

For Win7 if I read it right
The slots stay the same
But first you install the nVidia card with your monitor, then move over and install the ATI card as your primary

This is a screen shot with a pair 4870's and 9800GT
Betcha you didn't know CCC would recongize nVidia cards eh

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2009, 07:00 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
Windows 7 is just Vista with a new name so they can get people to buy it. Don't expect this to work under 7 as well.
Don't turn this into a vista hating thread. Windows 7 is perfectly fine, so is vista, and so was XP when it first came out, and so was 2000...
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2009, 08:17 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

wow i didn't know you could do that very cool
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2009, 09:21 AM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Encruncher View Post
Been there, done that

In WinXP install your ATI card and drivers first(primary slot)
To activate the nVidia card you need a second monitor or KVM to extend your desktop
Then install your nVidia card and drivers(secondary slot)
When I tried it a few months ago the PhysX menu was greyed out but it worked

Vista doesn't work at all

For Win7 if I read it right
The slots stay the same
But first you install the nVidia card with your monitor, then move over and install the ATI card as your primary

This is a screen shot with a pair 4870's and 9800GT
Betcha you didn't know CCC would recongize nVidia cards eh
For the XP setup, I just want to use one monitor and have the 8600GT running STRICTLY for PhysX, do I have to have them both hooked up to a monitor?

And no, I didn't realize that CCC could recognize NV cards =D

I haven't installed any drivers yet in XP, I just got my system going last night so I'm still on time. I gotta install CCC/drivers first, THEN 8600GT? And the 4850 stays hooked to the monitor, do I have to switch it around? I only want to have 1 monitor for this though =(
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Physx on p45 boards? upcoast604 Video Cards 6 December 23, 2008 05:14 PM
HIS 4850 ICEQ4 Turbo crossfire or normal HIS 4850 crossfire? lanken123 Video Cards 6 October 7, 2008 09:47 PM
Get Physx on your lappy! Cheator Video Cards 3 August 16, 2008 07:53 PM
New PhysX driver burebista Video Cards 19 August 12, 2008 06:23 AM
Ageia PhysX Prof. Dr. Silver Video Cards 5 November 29, 2007 01:13 AM