Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 06:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Summerside,PE,Canada,C1N3K1
Posts: 19
Default looking for dead pcb of a HD3870 X2

I'm looking for the pcb of a HD3870 X2 I need it for the Bios chip which I'm going to swap with my corrupt Bios. I would like a donation, of course I will pay the shipping costs.
__________________
AMD Phenom ll 955 BE
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H
G.Skill Ripjaw X F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL
Tagan BZ Series 800W Power Supply
WD Cavier SE16 500Gb X2 in Raid 0
Diamond Radeon HD 6970 880MHZ
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 06:48 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,828
Default

Can you not just reflash? Basically install a cheap PCI or PCI-E card in a different slot and then flash through RBE or the like.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 07:43 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Yeha, what he said. I have a card though.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 02:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Summerside,PE,Canada,C1N3K1
Posts: 19
Default I think its a bad Bios but I'm still using it though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Can you not just reflash? Basically install a cheap PCI or PCI-E card in a different slot and then flash through RBE or the like.
No I have a bad Bios Chip I believe I do anyway, because when I bring up my Bios on say Everest Ultimate only adaptor 0 is complete, adaptor 1 is missing about 1/3 and now its flickering when I look at it. It wasn't always like this either, just lately it started. This is a dumb question but where is the Bios chip at anyway I looked but I don't recognize it. I tried flashing it many times too and nothing helps.
__________________
AMD Phenom ll 955 BE
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H
G.Skill Ripjaw X F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL
Tagan BZ Series 800W Power Supply
WD Cavier SE16 500Gb X2 in Raid 0
Diamond Radeon HD 6970 880MHZ
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 05:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Summerside,PE,Canada,C1N3K1
Posts: 19
Default Still interested in that card!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
Yeha, what he said. I have a card though.
You say you have a card is the Bios in good shape how did the card die anyway if you don't mind me asking. I'm not positive yet weather I'm going to be able to do this I have to talk to a micro electronics person first to see if he will do it.
__________________
AMD Phenom ll 955 BE
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H
G.Skill Ripjaw X F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL
Tagan BZ Series 800W Power Supply
WD Cavier SE16 500Gb X2 in Raid 0
Diamond Radeon HD 6970 880MHZ
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 08:32 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Yes, the PCB and memory adn one gpu are fine...it seems I scratched a gpu, so the card only works when the default Windows driver is installed(works in 3D too, just one gpu).

It seems you want to attempt this:

HOT Flash on a SOLDERED Bios chip. - XtremeSystems Forums
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2009, 05:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Summerside,PE,Canada,C1N3K1
Posts: 19
Default

No I'm not going to attempt a hot flash I'm just going to swap them out can't do that with a video card not that I know of anyway. So if you are still interested see if you can figure out how much to ship it to Summerside, PE, C1N3K1, and are you capable of recieving an Email Money Transfer.
__________________
AMD Phenom ll 955 BE
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H
G.Skill Ripjaw X F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL
Tagan BZ Series 800W Power Supply
WD Cavier SE16 500Gb X2 in Raid 0
Diamond Radeon HD 6970 880MHZ
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2009, 09:01 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Is your card under warranty? I'd really suggest you explore that first, as it costs 25-35 to ship a vga properly packaged, even snailmail, and that cost would cover any RMA fees you might be charged...I'd hate for you to go to all this trouble and it not solve your issue...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 05:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Summerside,PE,Canada,C1N3K1
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
Is your card under warranty? I'd really suggest you explore that first, as it costs 25-35 to ship a vga properly packaged, even snailmail, and that cost would cover any RMA fees you might be charged...I'd hate for you to go to all this trouble and it not solve your issue...
No I have no warranty now because of flashing the Bios and when I did have warranty I had to RMA this card 5 times to Diamond at $45. a trip and they just kept sending me back junk like this one so thats why I figured I'd fix it myself but I think maybe I'm jumping ahead too fast I have to check out a few other possibilities first.
__________________
AMD Phenom ll 955 BE
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H
G.Skill Ripjaw X F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL
Tagan BZ Series 800W Power Supply
WD Cavier SE16 500Gb X2 in Raid 0
Diamond Radeon HD 6970 880MHZ
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sapphire HD3870 x2 anabioz Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 February 8, 2009 11:22 AM
[WTB] HD3870 anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 0 November 20, 2008 09:41 PM
ATI HD3870 X2 @ LegitReviews! Zertz Press Releases & Tech News 5 January 17, 2008 06:02 PM
680i DEAD DEAD DEAD sizerkozak CPU's and Motherboards 29 February 9, 2007 10:08 PM