Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 01:27 AM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default Red Light Woes (hd4850)

Good news is, I successfully built my first rig. Wish I did it a while back.

Bad news is, my gc isn't responding. The card gives off a red led, which from my understanding means either faulty power supply, or overheating issues. I doubt the card would overheat straight from booting. That would mean its the power supply.

However, I've tested the power supply/molar cables used to power the fans and they are fine. Thinking there was a short in the system I dissassembled the computer and installed everything out of the case. No dice.

I've really run out of ideas. Normally I would RMA the card but sadly is has an aftermarket HSF and I tossed the stock HSF.

System specs are.

Phenom II 940
Gigabyte MA790GP-DS4H
5 Gigs Ram
Corsair tx850 Psu
750GB Hitachi 7k1000
HD4850 w Arctic Cooling Twin Turbo

If I could afford it I would just go out and buy a gtx260. But sadly I can't as of right now.

*Note* When I power up the computer the fans do not spin, but when I shut down the system the fans spin briefly before losing power. The monitor displays no signal at any time.

My guess is it may be a short between the molex connector and the fans/4pin plug in on the gc.

Hopefully thats somewhat legible, I just want to get my new system up and running.

Any thoughts/advice is welcome, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 04:20 AM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 753

My System Specs

Default

I would unplug all fans, drives and only keep the power to the mobo and video card ot see what happens. Double check that any connectors/wires are not shorted anywhere.
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 04:51 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Normally I would RMA the card but sadly is has an aftermarket HSF and I tossed the stock HSF.
Firstly, "Smacks aviduser in head" Yeah not sure what you were thinking and why you did that.

Who is the manufacturer?

Quote:
5 Gigs Ram
Is that correct or a typo?

Did you just recently install the aftermarket cooler?

If you can afford to get another psu or have another one lying around you might consider that.

Regards,

EE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 09:29 AM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

adivuser, you should know that you NEVER toss the stock heatsink!

So...does the rest of the computer work except for the GPU? or does it all not work?

I would definitely test it with a new PSU before RMAing anything, or use a different video card if you have one lying around to test the PSU you have now.
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 10:15 AM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default

I guess I figured my warranty was shot anyway. Aftermarket cooler has been on for like 4months. Its a Diamond card, which I hear have non existant customer service.

I forgot to mention the card was working fine in the new build for 1 day.

Yes the computer has 5 gigs of ram. Alas I may go hunting for a 4pin fan to "trick" the card into thinking its the stock hsf.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 10:45 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,503

My System Specs

Default

I would pull all the ram out but 1 stick and start from there. ram is usually the first thing to die.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 10:48 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

your board is probably freezing on boot, which will leave the LED's lite up
It most likely your ram configuration causing the lock up
Try clearing CMOS and going to one stick
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 12:38 PM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default

Update* I installed my brothers 9600gt into my computer in hopes of editing the bios to allow onboard, fan powers up on his card, everything seems well. However I still get no video. I swapped monitors to see if thats the problem, and it isn't.

To clear the cmos I unplugged the power supply, ATX 12v and 24pin Mobo connectors. I then removed the battery for 2min, still no onboard.

I have yet to try 1 stick of ram ill go do that now...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 12:47 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

seems like PSU so far...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 12:56 PM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default

ok, so I tried 1 stick and nothing. I will try my other PSU later on, getting too frustrated right now...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gaming with Light editing work. Phenom II build? manbearpig New Builds 3 January 22, 2009 06:47 AM
Does The Razer DeathAdder Have a Control for it's Light Gameplaywarrior Peripherals 7 December 30, 2008 12:55 AM
Economical Rig for F@H, and Light Gaming. BALISTX New Builds 7 November 10, 2008 07:36 PM
64-bit woes evancolson O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 June 6, 2008 10:14 PM
Need a Very Thin and light, 15" LCD, VGA or DVI Cptn Vortex Display Units 0 December 11, 2007 12:08 PM