Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:30 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default What's a safe load temp for an overclocked GPU?

Stock cooler on a GTX 260 core 216 65nm

Clocked at 650/1400/1110, 42 Degrees idle.
I'll check load temps now.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:38 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

52 load
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:41 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,806

My System Specs

Default

Are you using Prescision to OC? I use 3 different fan speed profiles in Precision..:
1. Normal Web Surfing - 50% Fan Speed - Temp 38 - 41c
2. Gaming - 75% Fan Speed - Temp 55-60c under load
3. Crysis n Crysis Warhead - 85% Fan Speed - Temp 71c under load.

I do not use the "Auto" Fan speed at all. Thats all with 2 x GTX 280 SSC Editions OC's 720 / 1458 / 1260
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:41 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,806

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
52 load
Fire Crysis or Warhead in thier and you'll get an accurate "High" Load Temp!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2008, 11:59 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

yeh precision
what % oc u got goin?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 12:04 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,806

My System Specs

Default

In Precision I "unlink" the Shader from the Core and just atart sliding them up...testing etc...I always test my OC's on Crysis...if its unstable Crysis will nail it right away!!
Quote:
what % oc u got goin?
OC's are stated above
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 12:05 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

haha i dont have crysis though. i checked through everest and i got a 20% overclock on shader/core/memory. got 2 profiles one with 50% fan and one with 75%.. i'll see how this rolls for now.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 12:09 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,806

My System Specs

Default

Yes I'm not sure what the actual percentage of my OC is......is your Card a vanilla Card or the Superclocked version?
A number of folks are having luck with OC'ing those to similar speeds as mine...this is a good sight as well for more info
EVGA GTX 200 Series
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 12:12 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

vanilla. hoping to step up to the 55nm version possibly for a bigger headroom in the OC department..
do you have to have precision running in order to change profiles/monitor temps with OCD?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2008, 12:19 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,806

My System Specs

Default

I have mine set-up so that Precision load with Windows and my 50% Fan Speed and OC's load at that time as well. Also, the OSD will load at the same time. In my lower corner of my Task Bar I have the Precision Icon, my Temps for both GPU's and a little "flower looking thing" which is the OSD icon.
To change fan speeds just right click on the Precision Icon and select the Profile.
When gaming, I use the OSD so that I can monitor my:
FPS
Temps of both GPU's
Core Frequency (so I can tell when the Core is stepping down)

Its all here
EVGA Precision
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Temp or Core Temp ?? FrankyG Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 September 29, 2008 11:24 PM
Manually load files into RAM? Thund3rball RAM 6 February 4, 2008 11:52 AM
My Computer takes 4 ever to load kcksteve Troubleshooting 13 October 16, 2007 03:50 PM
this safe ? Jim RAM 3 July 27, 2007 03:14 PM
CPU temp or Core temp? E6420 NOOB Delavan CPU's and Motherboards 18 May 28, 2007 05:07 AM