Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 06:12 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default if i had to RMA a 6800 vanilla

If i had to rma my wifey 6800 vanilla agp card what would i receive to replace it??

its an evga card and their website only show 6200/fx5500/fx5200 video card ?!??!?!?!

would i downgrade that low or they would offer me a pci-e card?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 07:10 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

I'm pretty sure they won't have any of those in stock. I think their rule states that if they don't have the model you have RMA'd, they'll upgrade you to the next spot. My buddy RMA'd a 7600GS not too long ago and got a 640MB 8800GTS. Not a bad deal I'd say...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 08:37 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,933

My System Specs

Default

yup they will give you what they have that is in stock. So if all they had was GTX 280 then they'd give ya that but since life isn't always that awesome you will probably get a pci-e card that is more powerful than your old one.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 10:58 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Is that 6800 registered with Evga? My 6800GT AGP is about 4.5 yrs old (still going strong) and when I purchased it their was no such thing as registering and Lifetime Warranties.....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 03:55 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

its register and i got it 9 month ago from a RMA those card looks to die pretty fast when you unlock the pipes :S

but its covers by theirs warranty since its not a hard mod
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 04:45 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I take it thats 6800 and not 6800GT?...I believe the only diff between my 6800Gt and 6800 Ultra was Clock speeds...I think...pixel pipelines were equal.
Anyhow glad to hear your covered!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 05:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
yup they will give you what they have that is in stock. So if all they had was GTX 280 then they'd give ya that but since life isn't always that awesome you will probably get a pci-e card that is more powerful than your old one.
But they'll give you a PCI-E even though you RMA an AGP?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2008, 05:11 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
But they'll give you a PCI-E even though you RMA an AGP?
I can guarantee you won't wind up with a GTX 260 or 280, they will provide you with the "next best AGP version"...simple as that...check out Evga.com...the subject has been posted thier numerous times!!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2008, 08:14 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

If you can, a 7800gS agp - I still use one in my nostalgia box and it plays Farcry original at full on settings. Mostly now though that box is for the wife to check her email.
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G-Force 6800 GT Shredder Video Cards 6 September 14, 2008 06:01 AM
Poor 6800 agp performance after heatsink change ebdoradz Video Cards 9 November 28, 2007 07:50 PM
Dell nvidia 6800 - Maker?? ramrod60 Video Cards 4 March 20, 2007 11:17 PM