Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 07:44 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Wow...that's lame.

I'll try moving it around and see.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 07:56 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,497

My System Specs

Default

Beyond that, the next step in my book would be to find another P35 chipset motherboard to test the card in.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 08:16 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Well, I've tried with tight screws, loose screws, no screws, pushed in, pulled out, wiggled and still nothing.

Very strange.

At least I have a nice bottle of wine to keep me from getting too frustrated

This is weird.

I mean, I really only grabbed this card because it was cheap and I could fold with it. Will the 4x slot make a difference for folding?

I'm not too keen on replacing the damn mobo
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 08:21 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Well, I've tried with tight screws, loose screws, no screws, pushed in, pulled out, wiggled and still nothing.

Very strange.

At least I have a nice bottle of wine to keep me from getting too frustrated

This is weird.

I mean, I really only grabbed this card because it was cheap and I could fold with it. Will the 4x slot make a difference for folding?

I'm not too keen on replacing the damn mobo
According to posts on the F@H forums, it should fold just fine in a 4x slot...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 08:57 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

That sounds good.

Then I'm back to F@H as of tonight.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 09:02 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
That sounds good.

Then I'm back to F@H as of tonight.
Great to have you back...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 09:26 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Yeah...let's see how it goes.

I ditched F@H for BOINC a while ago because the client was such a PITA and I kept losing WUs.

Let's hope this one works better
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2008, 09:35 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Yeah...let's see how it goes.

I ditched F@H for BOINC a while ago because the client was such a PITA and I kept losing WUs.

Let's hope this one works better
Well there are still bad WU's out there, but the client itself is quite stable. One difference is it handles EUE's a lot better than before. Every now and then you might have to delete the work folder, queue.dat and unitinfo files and restart but even thats rare...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 06:39 AM
Cranky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor Ontario
Posts: 149
Default

I know you used a program to remove the drivers but did you check manually for any Catalyst software that might of been left over? When you said you plugged the ATI card back in it worked, this might be indicative that there still is Catalyst software lurking about. Check in your profile file, and in all of the other profiles if you have any, look under "APPData"/"Local", and "Roaming", and delete any ATI files you have there. Also, check under the "Device Manager" to make sure your old ATI card is still not listed there.
__________________
Asus P5K Deluxe / Intel Core2Quad Q9550@8x425@3400mhz(1.225v) / Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro / 4Gigs DDR2 1066mhz(5-5-5-15) Corsair Dominator / Diamond HD4870x2 / Asus Xonar / WD Raptor 74gb / Hitachi 160GB / Antec Quattro 850w / Logitech Z-680 5.1 / Dell Ultrasharp 24" / 2 LG Optical Drives / Vista Ultimate 32bit / A tower that's been drilled, cut, and bent to fit all of my fans
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 06:48 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cranky View Post
I know you used a program to remove the drivers but did you check manually for any Catalyst software that might of been left over? When you said you plugged the ATI card back in it worked, this might be indicative that there still is Catalyst software lurking about. Check in your profile file, and in all of the other profiles if you have any, look under "APPData"/"Local", and "Roaming", and delete any ATI files you have there. Also, check under the "Device Manager" to make sure your old ATI card is still not listed there.
Well, the card never makes it into Windows with an image when it's in the top slot, but in the bottom slot it was doing fine.

I say was because after I got the card set up for folding I tried to put my stable settings back in on the OC for the CPU and it wasn't happening.

Then I tried to flash a different bios back to see if I could my OC back and now I'm back to no image on the card again.

Then it was 1AM and I went to bed.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes