Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 08:01 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default 10 screen computer

Hi guys, i need you again...

first thing hardware:
p5k-e motherboard(2 pci-e and 3 pci)
q6600
3g of ram
tt m9
tt thoungpower 700w
2x pcie geforce 8400gs
3x pci geforce5200
10x 15" lcd monitor

what i want to do:
play 10 different powerpoint (one on each screen)
i already have the plogin to do it

problem: all the cable pass in a 1" tube so vga cable is to fat.. i use some cheap vga to rj45, if i plug only 1 video card(8400gs) all screen can work good but when i plug all video card i only have 5 screen max to work


i try updating the video driver.. nothing happed

anyone know a solution ??

Thanks
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 08:22 AM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 450
Default

You use Vista ? If yes, try with XP. I have a teammate in my folding team who tried to run 8 GPU under Vista and he cannot make more than 5 clients running so he had to go to XP to make the rest work. I think this might be the same limitation.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 08:40 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xilikon View Post
You use Vista ? If yes, try with XP. I have a teammate in my folding team who tried to run 8 GPU under Vista and he cannot make more than 5 clients running so he had to go to XP to make the rest work. I think this might be the same limitation.
thanks for your reply.. im on xp media center
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 09:09 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

I'm trying to understand here - you are trying to play 10 different slides off a single computer and run 10 separate displays?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 10:24 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 4,013
Default

You setting this up at an Airport?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 11:24 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

encorp youre right... and it will be in the window of my father boss(dont know the good word in english but he sale house)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes