Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 12:47 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default will a hx620w run a gtx 280 with my system

well yeah, will a GTX 280 run ok on my rig's psu and will any of my parts totally bottle neck the thing, and im on vista x64 if that helps, i know i have the cooling and room for it anyway. and im going to NOT sli, gaming at 1440x900 so is an ati better or no i dont want to change any of my parts if i don't have to. $430 is my budget im in USA.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 01:00 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Take a look at my sig, second rig... there's your answer.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 01:14 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

no problem, I have a power monitor on mine, and I don't think I've ever seen it go above 350W
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 01:26 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Wattage isn't near as important as the amperage the HX620 is more than powerful enough. The only time it would become a problem would be an SLI setup, but why bother given how powerful the GTX280 is anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 01:37 PM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DK2 View Post
no problem, I have a power monitor on mine, and I don't think I've ever seen it go above 350W
What do you use to monitor the power usage?
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.0 GHz
2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Patriot Pyro 240GB
Gigabyte HD 6970 OC
Gigabyte Z68X-UDH3-B3
Seasonic 760W
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
CM690 w/ 1-80mm, 6-120mm fans.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 03:27 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

for sure !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 04:22 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

sweet thanks will pick one up soon.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 06:20 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

More than adequate :)
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 09:34 AM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

just to clarify if i go from an oc'ed 8800gt xfx, to a gtx 280 i will see a massive amount of performance increase right? i only game at 1440x900 and my vision is not the greatest so i decided to stay small becasue if is bigger evrything is smaller and i just get closer lol.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 11:16 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenewguy001 View Post
What do you use to monitor the power usage?
I have a Zalman MFC2 fan controller with power meter, and I also
have a APC UPS that has a display with power usage.
I donít consider either that accurate but itís a good indication.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes