Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 04:09 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

While testing my TH2Go I found that with the onboard Crossfire enabled on the 4870X2 both monitor outputs were cloned. Now if i could only figure out how to disable the Xfire (disabling catalyst AI doesnt work).

@Babrbarossa: That's one HDMI and one Display Port.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 04:32 PM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Hey for a dual GPU card, I think a 3-slot cooling solution is not a bad idea. I would have preferred a cooling solution that directs all exhaust out of those two extra slots though.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 04:37 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killswitch View Post
You meant VGA instead of AGP right?
hee hee - yeah
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 04:58 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I totally agree why are we not seeing this more I really wonder why some of the fastest and hottest GPUs are still pushing hot air back into a case rather than out, but I guess with all the display connectors it wasn't a feasible design.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 05:22 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The output configuration does bring up a question for me though.... Can anybody with an X2 card confirm if they can run two monitors off of it, or is that not possible because of the internal crossfire?
Yep, possible, and on the ASUS 3870x2 TOP cards you can run four monitors on a single card. I run HDMI-out to HDTV, and dell 30 inch off 4870x2.

Last edited by cadaveca; November 4, 2008 at 05:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 05:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,532

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
Yep, possible, and on the ASUS TOP cards you can run four monitors on a single card. I run HDMI-out to HDTV, and dell 30 inch off 4870x2.
Yes, but are they simply cloned (as per the following quote) or can you spread the desktop over it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
While testing my TH2Go I found that with the onboard Crossfire enabled on the 4870X2 both monitor outputs were cloned. Now if i could only figure out how to disable the Xfire (disabling catalyst AI doesnt work).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 05:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

yes, spread desktop, clone, and then you can use hyrdavision to get many desktops. Once you enable the second display, yes, it is cloned, but if you right-click the right spot in CCC, you can extend the desktop. I have to have the HDTV as main monitor, extended desktop, in order to play blurays with both connected...clone doesn't allow display on either monitor.

His issue is problaby due to use the matrox unit, i do it all in CCC, even running 3 monitors stretched across 2 cards.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes