Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 05:31 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default ATIKMDAG Stopped Responding

"ATIKMDAG has stopped responding and has successfully recovered."

Thats the message I get when I play Far Cry 2 or CoD4.

I've tried many things, including cleaning everything that has to do with ATI and installing just the driver, updating drivers, even reinstalling Windows (Vista). But this problem still exists.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 06:19 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,402

My System Specs

Default

Are you able to try your card under XP via dual boot? I got the same issue (had two problems: I would get "Adapter has reset" under Vista, and would get a blue screen under Vista indicating a problem with "ATIKMDAG"). I did the same as you did; tried uninstalling the drivers using SkyMtl's procedure (ATI HD4870 & HD4850 Crossfire Performance Review) , and I had the exact same issue under a couple differnt versions of Catalyst.

From the research I did, it was blamed on drivers or overheating hardware. I have been running the same card now under XP for anout 3 weeks with absolutely no crashes, so I think my hardware is fine. I crashed 1-2 every couple of days under Vista, even after a Vista fresh reinstall like you. Weird I know, as I had an nVidia card that never had a problem for months under Vista and the computer worked really well. Would crash when folding very often (gpu at 100%), but has held up fine when folding as well under XP.

So I would try reinstalling the latest drivers using Sky's procedure I linked to above. Works for some people. I never got my problem fixed under Vista, but XP seems fine now. Otherwise, try stressing out your card by using a gpu folding client or using Atitool (ATITool - Overclocking utility for ATI and NVIDIA cards) to stress out your card to see if perhaps the hardware is wonky. I used XP to rule out hardware, as I assumed that my computer would crash in XP if there was a problem there.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 06:29 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Ah, okay. I guess I'll do an XP dual boot. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 06:34 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,402

My System Specs

Default

Wish I had a slam dunk for ya...I never got my issue fixed under Vista so I'll be checking in here too...this is a common issue if you look around....if you can rule out hardware that might help though.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 10:38 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Looks like installing XP still didn't work. My FC2 still crashes, but with no message. Theres sound playing, but its just a blank screen and I had to alt tab and force remove it.

What do you guys think of installing third party drivers? (ie. Omega drivers)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 12:31 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Well, I found a thread over at NCIX and it said to underclock the GPU. I did that, and now I can play FC2. I'm sure this isn't something to do with temps though, since before, I tried to run the game at 100% fan speed, but still it crashed. Would this be faulty hardware, and should I exchange it for another one?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 10:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

im having the EXACT same problem.. my screen goes black with 5 minutes break between or so , what program did you use to underclock your card? and how much did you underclock it?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 11:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

Try reinstalling the audio drivers seemed to work for nanohead
Argh... Its raining atikmdag errors in 8.10 for me on IGP - XtremeSystems Forums
__________________
AMD 9370FX
Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Patriot Viper 1833
PCP&C 750W
Win8 64bit
Custom W/C
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 12:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

why would i reinstall my audio drivers if i have graphical problems :S , anyways i already did that as i reupdated all my drivers today even the graphics card ones.. does not seem to have fixed anything. What would be the best way to underclock your card and how much would i underclock it
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 12:57 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I used CCC. The normal clocks were Core: 750, Mem: 900. I underclocked to: Core: 650, Mem: 750. Hope you get this fixed.

But still, would this mean its a graphical problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes