Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 07:44 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default SLI Question

I plan on running two EVGA GeForce 9600 GT's in SLI, my question is this.

My original EVGA GeForce 9600 GT is a stock card running at 650MHz GPU Clock speed and 1.8GHz Memory Clock speed. The second 9600 GT will be the SSC version running at 740MHz GPU Clock speed and 1.95GHz Memory Clock speed. I realize that the SSC version will run at 650MHz GPU Clock speed and 1.8GHz Memory Clock speed with having them in SLI. I want to know is which PCIE 16x lane do I put which card into?
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 07:52 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Performance wise it shouldn't matter. But if one has a better cooler than the other, I'd put that one on top, as the top card always seems to run hotter.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 08:02 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

I could be wrong but I seem to recall reading that you can't SLI same model cards with different factory clocks, although maybe if you could OC the 650 up to the 740 maybe it would work. I don't have time right now but I would check with the evga forum guru's on this.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 10:49 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Yeah - you can SLI the cards - it will just auto revert to the lower of the two clocks for core, shaders and vram. Once you've SLI'd 'em though, you could always just Rivatuner her on up. Rivatuner will show both cards - but whatever adjustments you make to the card in slot 1 will also be made to the other card automatically. So make sure you only use clocks that the weaker of the two cards can handle (if one is, in fact, weaker than the other).
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2008, 12:58 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Thanks for the info guys.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes