Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 09:48 PM
Gunner86's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 89
Default Bad Ati 3870 anything i can do?

I had i waterblock on it and ran it for about 4months and everything was working fine until i bought a new card and replaced the stock cooler on it, now it won't show anything on the screen, tried to re-mount the stock heatsink but still did the same thing. Anything i could do? I can't send it for warranty since i removed the cooler (dam ATI). By the way its a visiontek.

Thanks

Gunner
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 09:57 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Not really if Visiontek does not cover removing the HS.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 11:52 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

I don't think any ATI partners allow removal of the heatsink AFAIK. Sorry for you luck man! Did you plug the fan back in on the HS?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 11:54 AM
Gunner86's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
I don't think any ATI partners allow removal of the heatsink AFAIK. Sorry for you luck man! Did you plug the fan back in on the HS?

Yep
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 04:05 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

Man that sucks. And you didn't notice any problems before and it just stopped working?
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 06:15 PM
Gunner86's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 89
Default

Yeah it used to work fine......i think it might be a bad capacitor since one of them seems to be loose.....but im not really comfortable trying to replace it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes