Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 03:10 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default GTX 260 (216) n 260 (192) in SLI?

Anyone tried to SLI a new Core 216 with an older Core 192? I have read that it will work, however, am wondering if the full 216 Core Shaders is taken advantage of even with a 192 in SLI?
Would like to purchase a 2nd GTX260 for SLI and am wondering if it would be possible / advantageous to SLI my 260 FTW with a Core 216 Superclocked model. (I'd also be hoping I could get the Superclocked version to the same clock speeds as my FTW version)

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 04:39 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I've installed two video cards with different memory configs before, one 512 and 1 1024 but it only registered 512 on the second card. BUT I'm kind of thinking that you could get two outcomes here.

A) It will work and you'll utilize both cards to their own maximum in a pair.

or

B) It won't work AT ALL.

I know that dosn't help but I don't see it allowing the SLI to work (out of the box) and limiting how many SP's it uses on the 216, it'll either not accept it at all or it will in it's fullest. SP's are more to the core (pun not intended) than memory.

It's a guess, I could be wrong - sorry I have no exact experience to give you with these two cards.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 04:11 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

I just knew this question was going to come up. Nvidia's naming system is messed up big time, and changing a card's specification a few week's into it's life cycle .

SLI Zone Forums

may have the answer you seek...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 09:11 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Well I ordered, should be here tomorrow, I'll let you know how it works out. I have checked SLI Zone and Evga and a couple of posts state it will work, however, no one has actually stated that they tried it out.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 11:47 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Decided to RMA the 216 Card and wait to step up to new 55nm technology in the next few months! Still like single Card Solution.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes