Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 09:32 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default No image on screen

Just finished new build, plug dvi to dvi in from pc to monitor(definately in properly) nothing. There are lights on the video card and motherboard. It says no digital(dvi) signal. Interestingly on auto detect it always detects analog(vga) but theres no vga on my video card so I can't try that anyway:help:.

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 09:47 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

A lot of cards come with a converter, DVI to Analog... you could try that. Also, you could hit the auto button on your monitor, if there is one? What monitor and video card? I am guessing you plugged the DVI into the top plug, the one farthest from the MB?
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 10:14 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

Its a Gainward Ati HD 4870, with no converter. The monitor has auto detect but it detects analog input (vga) which my card doesn't have. So then I manually set it to digital input no signal as with every other option.

Btw thanks for the quick reply
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 10:20 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

No problem. If you are like me you have older cards or at least some of the left overs from older cards, so maybe you had an old DVI to Analog laying around. I have a VisionTek 4870 and it didn't come with one either.

I am guessing you have the DVI hooked up to the top connector as well. What kind of monitor?
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 10:33 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

First build so no spare adapters,also what do you mean by the top connector? The monitor is a Dell 2009w flat panel monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 10:38 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

He's referring to your card connections, it probably has 2 DVI connectors? Have you tried the other one? Mine runs off the bottom connection (closest to the mobo)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 10:41 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

And mine runs off the top connector, farthest from the MB.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 11:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

Just tried that no luck
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 11:34 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

I guess you need to find a way to confirm the card then. I would recheck the connections in the case. Reseat the card and power connections.

Since it is a new build, are you getting a good POST? My new case didn't come with a speaker, does yours? If you are sure you have a good POST and everything else is hooked up right perhaps the video card is a dud. I am guessing the monitor worked before too?
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 11:37 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

Sorry, got to ask this.

4 or 8 Pin CPU power plug is in? 2x6pin PCI-E plugs in the 4870 card?

You should give us your whole system spec's. Then we know what we're dealing with.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes