Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 08:33 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default Mystery error . . .

Here's one for all you mystery buffs.

Last evening when I booted the new machine (XP SP3) I went to Control Panel and instead of popping up the menu I got a dialog box that read:

"An error occurred while Windows was working with the Control Panel file C:\WINDOWS\system32\irprops.cpl."

If I click the ok it brings up COntrol Panel normally.

Now a look on Google shows that cpl file is associated with Bluetooth Authenticaion. I am not using any Bluetooth hardware or apps.

One site suggested removing irprops.cpl. Being a cautious soul, I just renamed it. Sneaky old Windows just went and apparently created a new one.

Anyone have any ideas?
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:03 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

start/all programs/accessorys/system tools/system restore. go back to the date where you had no problem.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 11:00 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Are you on wireless? That looks like a hack to me, someone trying to get your internet, just a stab in the dark.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 07:55 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

No I have a wireless access point I use for experiments and occasionally with the laptop but that's all. I've been trying to avoid backing up in the config until it was the only option. Which it may well be. I had another error in windows explorer but the solution to that one was to get rid of AVG security toolbar.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 07:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

using system restore is reversable, so if restoring to another date doesnt work, you can reverse it back to what you have now.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes