Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 10:04 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default connect to the internet... how?

i am not sure why my new xp x64 sp2 on new computer... see my signature... it can't automatically connect to the internet like usual computers that i built...


can you please tell me how to enable hardware or whatever to connect to the internet...

ps. i did check hardware, network setup and etc... no good.... :\
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 10:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,577
Default

dude seriously learn how to edit your posts or create one large post for all your questions.

Is your network adapter PROPERLY installed with drivers and everything?

XP x64 is no different than XP x32 except it has the ability to use more memory.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 10:28 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

they are different topics (internet vs hdd detection) :|

ok sorry to create this thread... i solved the problem...

i had to update and configure [marvell] in bios then i changed ethernet port... because i have two ports... now its working...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.

Last edited by CTA; September 4, 2008 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 10:35 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
they are different topics (internet vs hdd detection) :|

ok sorry to create this thread... i solved the problem...

i had to update and configure [marvell] in bios then i change ethernet port... because i have two ports... now its working...
FYI:

can you remove that "Sorry about my bad english" from your signature it confuses me EVERYTIME.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 10:41 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

just curious... i thought my english is not prefect... (but i will remove it for you)
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 04:20 AM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Your English is fine
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 07:33 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

XP Won't always connect to the internet easily, you need to make sure it's FULLY updated, every single update MS has you have to install and then download the newest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturers website on a different computer. If you can't connect to the net at you'll have to get the updates onto a DVD or a couple CD's via another comp.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 12:26 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
XP Won't always connect to the internet easily, you need to make sure it's FULLY updated, every single update MS has you have to install and then download the newest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturers website on a different computer. If you can't connect to the net at you'll have to get the updates onto a DVD or a couple CD's via another comp.

NOT true, what your saying is that an unpatched install of windows will NOT connect? It is the easiest thing to connect
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 12:30 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
XP Won't always connect to the internet easily, you need to make sure it's FULLY updated, every single update MS has you have to install and then download the newest drivers for your NIC from the manufacturers website on a different computer. If you can't connect to the net at you'll have to get the updates onto a DVD or a couple CD's via another comp.
Every XP machine I've ever ran I plugged cable in and went.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 12:34 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Ya, but, don't you install the network drivers from the MB disk first?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes