Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 05:24 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,278

My System Specs

Default not sure whats up cannot boot into Linux with 4gb ram

its strange I bought 2 more gb ram for my comp it is the same speed and everything pretty much matches I installed it and checked my Bios ( MB=gigabyte p35 D3Sl) and it shows it in there but when I try to boot into Linux it makes it to just before it shows the desktop then it freezes and I have to do a Hard reboot , I removed all of the ram reinstalled it all ,even just installed the New ram and my comp boots up with out any probs it just does this when I have all of the ram installed , I also ran the memtester onit for 1 pass and there are no errors does anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 05:28 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
its strange I bought 2 more gb ram for my comp it is the same speed and everything pretty much matches I installed it and checked my Bios ( MB=gigabyte p35 D3Sl) and it shows it in there but when I try to boot into Linux it makes it to just before it shows the desktop then it freezes and I have to do a Hard reboot , I removed all of the ram reinstalled it all ,even just installed the New ram and my comp boots up with out any probs it just does this when I have all of the ram installed , I also ran the memtester onit for 1 pass and there are no errors does anyone have any ideas?
same brand? same speed? same spec? same voltage?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 07:27 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Some motherboard/ram combinations need a little extra voltage when all memory slots are fille. try adding .05 ro .1 v to the memory in BIOS (unless you're already over 2v - then I'de be careful.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 07:37 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,037

My System Specs

Default

If Nyteowl's suggestion doesn't work, try upping the NB voltage slightly too.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 07:49 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,278

My System Specs

Default

thnx guys I will try those suggestions
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes