Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default 64bit + 4gb of memory

So it appears there seems to be some discrepancies either with motherboards or OS's or the bios of a motherboard.

Some people are reporting they infact are able to use their full 4gb of memory in their OS but others are saying like myself no you only get 3.7gb or so.

Both my motherboards I've had report this.

What does yours report?

Code:
OS Name	Microsoft(R) Windows(R) XP Professional x64 Edition
Version	5.2.3790 Service Pack 2 Build 3790
Other OS Description 	Not Available
OS Manufacturer	Microsoft Corporation
System Name	MOO
System Manufacturer	BIOSTAR Group
System Model	TPower I45
System Type	x64-based PC
Processor	EM64T Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10 GenuineIntel ~3600 Mhz
Processor	EM64T Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10 GenuineIntel ~3600 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date	American Megatrends Inc. 080015, 7/10/2008
SMBIOS Version	2.5
Windows Directory	C:\WINDOWS
System Directory	C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device	\Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale	United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer	Version = "5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)"
User Name	MOO\Administrator
Time Zone	Pacific Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory	4,093.95 MB
Available Physical Memory	3.31 GB
Total Virtual Memory	5.76 GB
Available Virtual Memory	5.32 GB
Page File Space	2.00 GB
Page File	D:\pagefile.sys
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:28 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I thought that in 64bit, all your 4gb should show.. Are you sure your not talking about 32bit?

EDIT: Nevermind, I see that thing now. But mine shows 4GB here.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:30 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,970

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Total Physical Memory 4,093.95 MB
Seems fine to me. If you want to be really picky, you're off by 2.05MB but I think that's pretty normal. Where are you getting this 3.7GB number from?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Seems fine to me. If you want to be really picky, you're off by 2.05MB but I think that's pretty normal. Where are you getting this 3.7GB number from?
Look at the available its 3.7 that's the problem.

32bit will show that you have 4gb too but will only have between 2.5-3.2gb of available memory.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:35 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Like this:


Note the Total physical memory. I think it has to do with improper remapping of PCI memory above the physical memory. And I do have the remapping option on in my BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:42 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 610

My System Specs

Default

Damn that doesn't look good. I get my full 4GB here. I'm using an Asus P5Q-E which is also P45-based.

__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 256GB Samsung 850 Pro | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 4GB GTX 970 Windforce | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 07:04 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

I get the full 4GB, P5Q Deluxe

Name:  capture_02092008_204830.jpg
Views: 378
Size:  23.2 KB
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 07:05 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

And I had the full 4.0 GB available on my Giga-byte P35-DS3L board too before I swapped to this board.

edit: Give this a read. Microsoft blames it directly on the board manufacturers:
The system memory that is reported in the System Information dialog box in Windows Vista is less than you expect if 4 GB of RAM is installed

Double Edit:
Hmm. My remapping option is on, but because this mobo is a combo DDR2/DDR3 board, the max DDR2 memory is 4GB. I'm wondering if that is limiting the remap with DDR2 memory. There physically isn't another trace on the board, so it can't physically address higher than 4GB addresses. Therefore, the PCI cards memory addresses must remain below the 4gb barrier. And I lose .75 GB of useable memory.

Anyone want to lend me 4GB of DDR3 so I can test my theory?

Last edited by SugarJ; September 2, 2008 at 07:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 08:32 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,839
Default

Well, well, well. I am happy this came up because lookie what I found staring at me when I booted Windows Vista x64 Ultimate with an ASUS M3N78 Pro motherboard I got for review:



Try THAT little head scratcher on for size. Considering this is a 64-bit and I have NOT had this problem with past ASUS nor DFI boards, this one really has be stumped...

Installing SP1 now and then the new BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 08:42 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

heh, I get all 4.
Attached Images
 
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes