Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 07:44 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default [SOLVED] 2 gen my second gen customize computer is not working [now its ALIVEEEE!!!!]

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-pictures.html

;[ i dont know why it happens to me...


i only have video card signal (monitor tell) and reset and power from mobo is lighting on...

but can't turn on... i believe PSU is not working because the fan is not spinning yet...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.

Last edited by CTA; August 30, 2008 at 11:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 09:05 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

My first check would be all the connections, especially the 24 pin power to the MB. Then check the switch connections to the MB, the case switches. If the led on the MB is lit then there should be power from the PSU to the MB but it can happen that the connections are not good or the switch does not actually switch the system on.

Second, if you did check all that, remove all connections and expansion cards except the video card. You only need the vid card, one stick of ram and one HD or CD/DVD rom with the boot disc to boot up. If it turns on and runs with just those components start adding one thing at a time till you find the bad part... there are lots of things that can go wrong! Trust me, it is easy to miss or have something happen.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 09:14 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-pictures.html

;[ i dont know why it happens to me...


i only have video card signal (monitor tell) and reset and power from mobo is lighting on...

but can't turn on... i believe PSU is not working because the fan is not spinning yet...
Did you hook up your power and reset buttons backwards?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 10:18 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

CTA, I live in Surrey and am at my office in Langley right now (Saturday 9:15am). If you PM me, we can meet if you want for me to doublecheck your install. Just offering if you need a hand.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 11:05 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976

My System Specs

Default

Did you test everything before installing in the case?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 12:28 PM
Digitaldemon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 2 miles south of heaven.. east of eden
Posts: 308
Default

like the ones above said, check your connections, and oddily enough make sure your board is mounted securely, also make sure the cpu is set right




The connection panel... and if u have the asus connection thing this is easy

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 03:04 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, do the fans spin up for a half a second or so and then turn off? If they do, then you probably have a dead PSU. Oh, and does anyone know where to get a speaker for the mobo? It seems the P5Q boards don't have buzzers, therefore no POST.. Which is kinda scary sometimes.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 03:25 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Which Bios version are you using?. The P5Q Deluxe and 45nm Quads are known to have severe instability issues with the newer bios versions, try flashing with 0703 or 0803. Check the ASUS forums ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Forum- 1103/1201/1306 BIOS Issues with C2D QUAD
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 04:13 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

just want to reply Digitaldemon first...

i believe i forget about atv12 (8pins) plug.. oops...

- i am sure that i installed cpu properly or i will break it...
- i dont use q-connector... i dont need it... i did make sure that i installed it properly...


hold a sec... i will be right back... >___>
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.

Last edited by CTA; August 30, 2008 at 04:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2008, 04:21 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

just question... why 8 pins atx connector have rubber cover... should i remove it? or use 4 pins connector?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes