Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 09:44 AM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default Constant crashing & BSOD on new pc.

My new build keeps crashing on me:
Q6600
EP45-DS3L
9800GTX +
Pc6400 2x 1024 mb ram (Transcend)
150gb HD (Sata 1)

Newest bios loaded onto the mobo.
Also on GPU-Z it shows my 9800GTX + as having horribly underclocked memory and shader clocks of 1125mhz memory and 1885 mhz shader clock, unless this is what is supposed to be but this isn't what is on the box. Anyways COD4 BSOD's me to no end, and most other times it is completely random when it happens.
I got this build done yesterday too.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 09:47 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I've seen this lots with the bios not setting the memory voltage correctly. They default to 1.8 when your memory needs 2.0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:03 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayen View Post
My new build keeps crashing on me:
Q6600
EP45-DS3L
9800GTX +
Pc6400 2x 1024 mb ram (Transcend)
150gb HD (Sata 1)

Newest bios loaded onto the mobo.
Also on GPU-Z it shows my 9800GTX + as having horribly underclocked memory and shader clocks of 1125mhz memory and 1885 mhz shader clock, unless this is what is supposed to be but this isn't what is on the box. Anyways COD4 BSOD's me to no end, and most other times it is completely random when it happens.
I got this build done yesterday too.
also bad stick of ram can cause this,have you tested it.
i just pulled ram doing just as you described..
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:35 AM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

i did a memtest while going to sleep, i have no clue what the results meant but i took a picture, this was when i woke up to discover that it had froze on me:
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 11:04 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

if it froze i would think there's error,
did you test 1 stick at a time?
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 11:07 AM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

nope i tested togehter.
So do i go test it one at a time?
And how long per stick?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 11:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

yes 1 at a time,the longer the better no real time limit ,, max 8 hrs tho.

did you check voltage also as squeetard suggested?
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 11:14 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,090

My System Specs

Default

Yes, test it 1 stick at a time. Run it at least 2 complete passes. If both sticks pass in slot 1, your second slot may be the problem.

Also, as Squeetard said, make sure your memory voltage is set at 2.0 (Edit: +0.2V for Gigabyte boards) in your bios. Do this before testing.

Did you reseat the ram? I've had systems fail, popped the memory out and reseated it properly and everything works fine after.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 11:19 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Check your temps too, the heatsink might not be seated properly.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 11:26 AM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

temps seem okay.
All around 40 degrees under what standard load.
As for the ram i'll carry out testing later within the day, so far after updating the BIOS i haven't experienced and random BSOD.
And as for readjusting memory voltages will do in just a bit.
Will report back later.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes