Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 02:22 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default Stuck Multiplier

I got a Gigabyte X48T with a Q9550 and OCZ DDR3-1600 RAM
The multiplier is stuck at 6.0, so CPUZ says, but the bios says 8.5
CPU = 2GHz
FSB = 333MHz
I've fiddled with it, reset bios, set manual, set auto. the same ol crap.
I was sure I was at 2.8GHz the first time I powered up, but I could have been
fooled by what the bios says. btw Easytune from gigabyte also shows a multiplier of 6
I get the feeling I'm missing something, but what....
Anybody else seen this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 02:31 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,082

My System Specs

Default

This is at idle? EIST Enhanced Intel Speedstep Technology. The cpu drops multi and voltage when at idle. Ramps back up when required. If you don't like it you can disable it in the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 02:35 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

What he said^^

Put a load on it and watch it change in CPU-Z.

I love this feature. Does not affect performance in games or others. Ramps up instantly.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 03:07 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

I got bit by this when I used CPU-Z to find the VID for my chip on auto. I didn't look close so when I started my OC experiment I was a little low on the volts!

Once I figured out that it was taking it easy I loaded up Prime95 and looked again... volts were a bit higher that time.

I have not finished playing around, but OCing is a fine art from what I have read, so I will take my time and not blow anything up.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 03:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

You'll want to turn off EIST and C1E if you plan to do any sort of overclocking, otherwise keeping it enabled is perfectly fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 04:22 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

SON OF A... Thats it. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes