Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 10:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default No SLI option

I've got no SLI option in my nvidia control panel. I think i've done all the simple things there are to do to try and fix it, reinstalled drivers, reinstalled operating system, updated OS, kicked computer box.... still no option. both gpus work, i can use both cards while using multiple displays, but i cant do sli. these are dual gpu cards so i have 4 gpus, so even if i only have one installed i "should" have the sli option. when i had vista installed SLI was an option and it worked, but i cant span my monitors with vista because vista sucks ass, and now i'm back to xp.... again... So, no sli... any ideas?

Name:  no sli.PNG
Views: 527
Size:  82.3 KB


Rig is in the sig, left side.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 02:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 107
Default

how many monitors connecteD?

you have to disable SLI to get multi monitors.

try with just 1
__________________
Intel Q6600 3.2ghz
OCZ Vendetta 2
XFX 680i LT
OCZ 2 x 2GB Platinum DDR2 800
XFX / EVGA 8800GT 512MB SLI
Cooler Master Cosmos
PC POWER & COOLING 750watt
Seagate 1TB
Seagate 500gb
Seagate 250gb
DVD Rom/Burner

LG 22" Wide
G5/G15/Z-5500 Logitech
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 04:33 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Yeah, I don't think they've fixed that issue yet, unless the latest set of drivers is different - no multi-monitor with SLI.

Another possibility: Is Quad-SLI an option on Windows XP? I know QuadFire needs Vista, but is it the same for Nvidia?
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 04:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

a gs2 is 2 gpus in one, even with just a single card in i should have an sli option and i dont, with both cards in, 4 gpus, still no sli option, with only a single monitor hooked up or two no matter, i havnt seen an sli option at all since i installed xp. even if i have dual monitors on, i should at least have the option to turn on or off sli.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 05:02 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Do you have the latest NVidia control panel software? The GX2 acts as 1 GPU not 2, installing 2 GX2's do not act as 4 GPU's although they show that way. Do you have them installed in PCI-E slots 1 and 3?...they only work in SLI installed in those slots with the SLI bridge attached. You also have to go into the Bios and make SLI "enabled", I don't have my rig running right now and I can't remember exactly which screen it is in but you can't miss it. Also, SLI does not work with multiple monitors to the best of my knowledge although I've never tried with mine but I'm pretty sure it doesn't. SLI works fine with Vista or XP so that isn't the issue.

If you go to EVGA's web site forums you'll find all the answers there for sure.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 05:13 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

you can use multiple monitors if you go into the nvidia control panel and disable SLI. I had this exact settup working properly in vista 64, till i found out that nview doesnt work with vista (i span two 22 inch monitors while playing fsx and fsx is pretty much the ONLY thing i use this pc for, so if i cant span monitors its useless to me NOTE: i know that i cant span monitors while using SLI, but on top of the no sli function i have no span function either, so im hoping that whatever is causing the no SLI problem is also causeing the no span option problem.)
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 05:20 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Did you enable SLI in the bios?.....and maybe try uninstalling and reinstalling the control panel software from nvidia's site instead of the CD, I have had a problem in the past when just installing from CD
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 05:34 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,503

My System Specs

Default

I wouldn't be surprised if XP was not able to SLI those cards at all hence no SLI option.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 05:35 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
I wouldn't be surprised if XP was not able to SLI those cards at all hence no SLI option.
Isn't putting those cards into SLI a Vista thing? Like the Crossfire thing for Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2008, 05:37 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

I've never had a problem with SLI using Vista or XP, built 10 or 12 rigs so far and haven't had any issues
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes