Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 03:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 19
Default Video Card Artifacting, but not the VC???

Hi,

Here is the system:

P5B PLus
E6600
TRUE with Yate-Loon
Antec TP2 450
OCZ 2gb Platinums
2 Seagate 320's in Raid 1
8600gt then 8800gt

First, nothing is overclocked.

OK, so I was artifacting with the 8600gt in games like Civ4 so I grabbed an eVGA 8800gt from Futureshop last night for $119, how could I resist, and I figured it would solve the problem. It didn't still artifacting.

Next, I swapped in a Corsair 620hx, and that didn't solve the problem.

Then I ran memtest for 10 hours, no errors.

I am at a loss now, what next?

There is no way I have two bad videocards, in fact I don't as they both run great in my own system, and the Corsair is perfect as it came out of my own system.

Any ideas where to go next in my pursuit of the ability to run Civ4??!!!

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 09:23 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Is it only in civ4?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 10:25 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 19
Default

No, it is everything, Civ4 is just a pretty simple graphical game that the 8600gt should run like a dream. It is also HL2, TF2, Diablo2, and Supreme Commander which came with the 8600gt, all on the lowest graphical settings.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 11:41 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Does it do this with all driver versions?
Too bad your mobo only has 1 pci-x slot.
I'd suggest flashing your mobo's bios with the latest. A new one was released on the 5th for your mobo.
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-

And trying a fresh OS install.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 11:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 19
Default

ok, will look at the new bios, a quick question, will the bios update reset all my bios settings?? or keep them in place?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 11:54 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

Also heat can cause artifacting. Check what temps your cards are at. If your case as little or no airflow that can be a huge factor.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 11:54 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

You'll probably have to redo them. Make notes first. And if the board won't boot after flash, clr_cmos is your friend.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 12:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 19
Default

The side is off the case so temps should not be an issue, the side has actually not been on the case in many months.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 12:13 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

The flash will reset your settings. I think you want that in case it is something screwy with the settings anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 12:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 19
Default

Before I do the flash could it be something I set wrong in the bios? I have it set to PEG/PCI, should it be PCI/PEG? also the aperature is 64 should it be larger?

Just grasping at straws, bios' I always find confusing. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes