Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 05:52 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default No post problem.

Well I am building a second comp for lan games. And I have everything hooked up. I press the power button and it starts, monitor gets video signal but nothing on screen and then after about 2 seconds it shuts down. Then it automatically starts up again. Then shuts down. Then starts up. All on its own.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 06:04 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

What mobo is it? Problem booting usually means Ram or power supply. Could also be video card or cpu.

Double check all your connectors and try 1 stick of ram in multiple slots first. Good thing is you have another rig to use to try swapping. Try a stick of ram from your other rig as well.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 06:05 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Also wouldn't hurt to list the components of your second machine that won't start.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 06:11 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Giga-byte GA-P35-DS3L
Q6600
G.SKILL F2-6400CL4D-2GBHK PC2-6400 2GB 2X1GB DDR2-800 CL4-4-3-5
Palit 9800 GT
Western Digital 500 GB
Sata DVD burner from LG.

I have tried with no ram and still same problem.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 06:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Clear CMOS. And that G-Skill has some very aggressive timings. Probably needs more volts.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 06:19 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I was wondering if you had a Gigabyte...my Gigabyte has done something similar...when the board boots and the settings are bad the mb will reboot itself and then restart. Monitor light will come on but no messages...blank screen and the computer shuts off and then comes on again.

Try one stick of Ram in a slot, and then clear cmos. Keep doing this in each of the ram slots (I have seen a post somewhere where a Gigabyte engineer said to put the one stick in the third slot but I have never had to do this).

Do this with your Gskill ram and then the ram from your other rig too
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 07:20 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Well I tried a bunch of stuff including re seating the heatsink. And to my amazement was some non-electrically conductive tim on the bottom of the CPU!
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 08:03 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

What kind of TIM were you using? If it isn't conductive it needs to be cleared off the socket as well since it will block the signals to the appropriate cpu connection. If its conductive and you tried to boot you might have a bigger problem...

Not sure the best way to get the TIM out of the socket. Obviously there's 99% iso alcohol but I never had to get the stuff off a bottom of a cpu or a socket.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 08:40 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

The TIM was MX-2
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 10:43 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Doesn't look like it is conductive.

Some tips in this thread may give you some ideas on how to clean the stuff off the bottom of your cpu:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/24...00-killed-help

Basically, the guy says to use isoprophyl alcohol (not rubbing...get the 99% stuff) and use a toothbrush to clean off the bottom of the cpu. Hopefully it has not gotten inside the socket.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes