Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2008, 06:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 37
Default funny RAM Problem

Hey everyone I sent my motherboard for rma and got it back all nice. I put the RAM in and my post says DRAM not working. So i try one stick and it works fine the other does not. I figure I have a dead stick but just to be sure I tested in another pc. and . . . It works fine. These two sticks are identical one works one doesn't in this PC but works fine in another. I have used this exact setup before and it worked fine but now with new motherboard theres this problem. Anyone have an idea whats up?

I also made the BIOS the same as before.

patriot ddr3 2gb sticks 4gb total 1333mhz 7-7-7-20
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2008, 08:01 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,832
Default

you've tried different slots on the mobo too?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2008, 08:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 37
Default

yep its really annoying i dont want to RMA this when I know it still functions
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2008, 09:46 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Try one stick...enter BIOS. If there's a vDIMM adjustment...add 0.1v. Save and reboot. Some boards get along with some RAM better than others. Your new or "refurbished"(if it is a new one) board may need a touch more voltage on that DIMM , to boot. If they fixed the old one, they may have replaced a cap or something that isn't delivering quite as much voltage to the RAM or NB. GL
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2008, 01:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 37
Default

i'll give it a shot right now
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 01:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 37
Default

didnt work no option
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 01:45 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stormkiller22 View Post
didnt work no option
You might need to bump the voltage higher. Check the voltage requirements of the memory.

Also don't put the memory into proper slots ie a1 and a2.

try a1 and b1
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 01:52 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,705
Default

Just to be sure about your second RAM stick working, have you tried putting the non-working RAM in to the working system and running a RAM stress test on it? Just because RAM posts in one machine doesn't necessarily mean it's A-OK.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 11:56 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

umm, hate to ask since everyone but me knows, Whats RMA mean? LoL
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 12:04 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
umm, hate to ask since everyone but me knows, Whats RMA mean? LoL
Return Merchandise Authourization. It's a number they give you, to confirm that they've authourized you sending it back for a fix/replacement.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes