Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 07:58 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,151
Default No 2nd monitor

I just got a 9800 GX2, and i cannot seem to get my 2nd monitor to work. I've restarted my pc a few times. It can see the monitor and everything. Except, when i click extend my desktop onto this monitor and hit apply, it just stays at 1 monitor... any ideas?
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 08:16 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Are you in clone mode? Maybe the second monitor can not handle the same resolution of the first. Make sure you are in Dualview mode.

Does the lite (back or pilot) on the second monitor do anything when you tell it to extend?
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 08:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Unhappy

By default that card runs in SLI mode. SLI doesn't support multiple monitors. You have to change the GPU mode (I can't remember what Nvidia calls it). Sadly this means your fancy new card will only use a single GPU if you enable multiple monitors - at least that's the way it was with my 7950GX2).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 10:41 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,151
Default

no way :( if thats true.. UG that'll suck so bad.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 04:49 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

I'm pretty sure that's still accurate, there have been rumours of newer drivers giving multi-monitor support with SLI, but I don't think anything real has come down the pipes yet.

That alone makes SLI a huge hassle if I were to run it, needing to enable/disable it and re-setup my monitors EVERY SINGLE TIME I want to play a game.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 05:09 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

That was my issue when I first got Crossfire - is this still an issue with the ATI cards or do they have multi-gpu support with crossfire?
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 11:39 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

If yah wanna run dual monitors , buy a cheep 2nd card.It really does work better that way.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 11:48 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
If yah wanna run dual monitors , buy a cheep 2nd card.It really does work better that way.

I'm pretty much exclusively on dual monitors, and it's been years since I've noticed much difference in running dual monitors on a single card or on multiple cards, in the vast majority of situations situations.

However, 1 dual dvi card + 1 cheap PCI card = triple monitor support. :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 12:47 PM
probationer's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 123
Default

Although it kinda defeats the purpose of having dual gpu's you can disable the second one, which will enabled dual monitors...rumor has it they will be finally providing drivers to support dual monitors on SLI sometime before the end of the year.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 05:21 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,151
Default

that would be good. HOwever, i do have a question. I have a crossfire motherboard, and an nvidia GPU *9800gx2 ovbiously* what kind of card can/do i put in there?

edit: Now when i try to open vent, it goes to where my 2nd monitor was. But i don't have a 2nd monitor, so i can't click it or move it or anything. wtf?! any ideas?
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)

Last edited by Phobia; August 12, 2008 at 10:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes