Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 06:44 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default Didnít expect this

Maybe I should have!
I got a 24Ē monitor yesterday (Samsung 245BW) got it all setup, did a few tests, no dead pixels, a few games, etc.
I was all Oooo and ahhh, wow this is cool, you know the feeling.
So I start a movie playing, and about 20% folding in the background, and off I go to get something to eat.
When I get back, boom, the whole thing is shut down. WTH!
After a bit of testing it turns out my case temp is 37C with 1280x1024, and 43C with 1920x1200.
Just enough to send the CPU into thermal shutdown. This case is a HTPC and I know it was running very hot,
but I am closer to edge than I thought I guess. I just didnít expect such a big jump in temps just because of resolution though.

Iím thinking of getting a Antec 900, and a EA-500 PSU today.
What do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 07:28 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I think you should just raise your thermal shutdown temps and be done with it. 43c is not that hot. In fact that is cooler than most stock rigs.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 07:39 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Sorry, I should have been more specific, those temps are ambient inside the case.
The CPU is up in the 50’s idle and 65+ loaded @1280x1024.
When I set to 1920x1200, well, we’re cooking…..
I’m pretty sure the shutdown temp is 80C on the PentiumD.

The more I think about it, the more it makes sense, more pixels means the
CPU has to work harder, more traffic over the FSB/NB, and GPU works harder.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 07:49 AM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

if that was going to happen to me i would invest in water cooling
__________________
"let the geek be with you"
Specs: Asus G74SX
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 08:08 AM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 236
Default

It seems to be mixed opinions on that case
Antec 900?

Can you increase airflow through your case with better/more fans ? It might be a less expensive option to consider.

Does your pentD have a stock cooler? and your gpu I believe vents to the inside of the case.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 08:53 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

I have an after market cooler for the CPU, donít remember the name now.
This MB was going to go into another case anyways for a Ďhand me downí, I just didnít think Iíd have to do it today.
Itíll get the 1280x1024 back once my new computer is finished in a month or two, so long term it should be ok.
Nothing more can be done to get this little HTPC case any cooler, it already has 8 fans, 9 including the PSU. Watercooling
I tried to put in a Vantec tornado fan once. Noise wise, it lives up to its name.

I think I'll risk the 900. CC has them for a 100, and I don't like any of the ones on sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 09:19 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Check and make sure they gave you a dual link DVI cable. My 24" came with a single link cable.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 09:27 AM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DK2 View Post
I tried to put in a Vantec tornado fan once. Noise wise, it lives up to its name.

I think I'll risk the 900. CC has them for a 100, and I don't like any of the ones on sale.
LOL, thanks for the heads-up on the fan

Best of luck!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 09:28 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

If you're going to use the system for HTPC use, you may have to have the volume up a tad. I have a 900, and while it is excellent for airflow and cooling, the Tri-cool fans are not the quietest.

I keep mine under my desk, and usually playing music or gaming so it doesn't bother me, but may be different in a home theater.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2008, 10:14 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
Check and make sure they gave you a dual link DVI cable. My 24" came with a single link cable.
I didnít check, and just unplugged the old monitor and plugged the new one in, analog.
Now I know what youíre thinking, thatís stupid. But I have a devious plan.
Iíll use it like this on the Ďoldí computer, and switch to digital when I get the new monster built.
Itíll seem like new again!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes